HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE
Sec. 502.002. FINDINGS; PURPOSE. (a) The legislature finds that:
(1) the health and safety of persons working in this state may be improved by providing access to information regarding hazardous chemicals to which those persons may be exposed during normal employment activities, during emergency situations, or as a result of proximity to the manufacture or use of those chemicals; and
(2) many employers in this state have established suitable information programs for their employees and that access to the information is required of most employers under the federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard.
(b) It is the intent and purpose of this chapter to assure that employers provide information regarding hazardous chemicals in the workplace to employees who may be exposed to those chemicals in their workplace.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 528, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.