EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 65.42. DELINQUENT ACCOUNTS; VENUE. A suit by The University of Texas System on its own behalf or on behalf of a component institution of The University of Texas System to recover a delinquent loan, account, or debt owed to The University of Texas System or a component institution of The University of Texas System must be brought in Travis County.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 403, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1049 (S.B. 5), Sec. 1.04, eff. June 17, 2011.