EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 65.02. ORGANIZATION. (a) The University of Texas System is composed of the following institutions and entities:
(1) The University of Texas at Arlington;
(2) The University of Texas at Austin;
(3) The University of Texas at Dallas;
(4) The University of Texas at El Paso;
(5) The University of Texas Permian Basin;
(6) The University of Texas at San Antonio;
(7) The University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center;
(8) The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston;
(9) The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston;
(10) The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio;
(11) The University of Texas M. D. Anderson Cancer Center;
(12) Stephen F. Austin State University, a member of The University of Texas System;
(13) The University of Texas at Tyler; and
(14) The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley.
(b) The University of Texas System shall also be composed of such other institutions and entities as from time to time may be assigned by specific legislative act to the governance, control, jurisdiction, or management of The University of Texas System.
Added by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1186, ch. 435, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1973. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 644, Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 325, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1341 (S.B. 98), Sec. 5, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 179 (H.B. 1844), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 6 (S.B. 1055), Sec. 6, eff. May 10, 2023.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS