EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 65.11. BOARD OF REGENTS. The government of the university system is vested in a board of nine regents appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The board may provide for the administration, organization, and names of the institutions and entities in The University of Texas System in such a way as will achieve the maximum operating efficiency of such institutions and entities, provided, however, that no institution or entity of The University of Texas System not authorized by specific legislative act to offer a four-year undergraduate program as of the effective date of this Act shall offer any such four-year undergraduate program without prior recommendation and approval by a two-thirds vote of the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board and a specific act of the Legislature.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3144, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1188, ch. 435, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 27, 1973; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 644, Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 1989.