EDUCATION CODE
Sec. 65.16. SYSTEM CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION OFFICE; EXECUTIVE OFFICER. (a) The board shall establish a central administration of the university system to provide oversight and coordination of the activities of the system and each component institution within the system.
(b) The board shall appoint a chief executive officer and such other executive officers of the system central administration as the board considers appropriate. The board shall determine each officer's term of appointment, salary, and duties.
(c) Subject to the power and authority of the board, the chief executive officer is responsible for the general management of the university system within the policies of the board and for making recommendations to the board concerning the organization of the university system and the appointment of the chief administrative officer for each component institution within the system.
(d) In addition to other powers and duties provided by this code or other law, the central administration of the system shall recommend policies and rules to the governing board of the system to ensure conformity with all laws and rules and to provide uniformity in data collection and financial reporting procedures.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 464, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989.
SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD