CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 47.02. RESTORED ON TRIAL. (a) On the trial of any criminal action for theft or any other offense involving the illegal acquisition of property, the court trying the case shall order the property to be restored to the person appearing by the proof to be the owner of the property.
(b) On written consent of the prosecuting attorney and following an order described by Subsection (a), any magistrate having jurisdiction in the county in which the property was alleged to have been stolen or, if the criminal action for theft or any other offense involving the illegal acquisition of property is pending in another county, the county in which the action is pending may hold a hearing to determine the right to possession of the property. If it is proved to the satisfaction of the magistrate that any person is a true owner of the property alleged to have been stolen, and the property is under the control of a peace officer, the magistrate may, by written order, direct the property to be restored to that person.
(c) The owner of the property is responsible for any transportation necessary to restore the property to the owner as ordered under this article.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1415, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 613 (H.B. 796), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 565 (S.B. 631), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.