CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Art. 47.01. SUBJECT TO ORDER OF COURT. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an officer who comes into custody of property alleged to have been stolen shall hold it subject to the order of the proper court only if the ownership of the property is contested or disputed.
(b) An officer who comes into custody of property governed by Chapter 371, Finance Code, that is alleged to have been stolen shall hold the property subject to the order of the proper court regardless of whether the ownership of the property is contested or disputed.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 860, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 3.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 752, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.