CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 52.005. CONFLICT WITH TEXAS RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE. (a) To the extent that this chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, this chapter controls.
(b) Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme court may not adopt rules in conflict with this chapter.
(c) The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to any proceeding, cause of action, or claim to which Section 52.002 does not apply.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.