CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 52.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "security" means a bond or deposit posted, as provided by the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure, by a judgment debtor to suspend execution of the judgment during appeal of the judgment.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.