PENAL CODE
Sec. 32.53. EXPLOITATION OF CHILD, ELDERLY INDIVIDUAL, OR DISABLED INDIVIDUAL. (a) In this section:
(1) "Child," "elderly individual," and "disabled individual" have the meanings assigned by Section 22.04.
(2) "Exploitation" means the illegal or improper use of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual or of the resources of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain.
(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes the exploitation of a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual.
(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
(d) A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections. Section 3.04 does not apply to criminal episodes prosecuted under both this section and another section of this code. If a criminal episode is prosecuted under both this section and another section of this code and sentences are assessed for convictions under both sections, the sentences shall run concurrently.
(e) With the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the attorney general has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor to prosecute an offense under this section that involves the Medicaid program.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 620 (S.B. 688), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.