OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 157.058. DELEGATION TO CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETIST. (a) In a licensed hospital or ambulatory surgical center, a physician may delegate to a certified registered nurse anesthetist the ordering of drugs and devices necessary for the nurse anesthetist to administer an anesthetic or an anesthesia-related service ordered by the physician.
(b) The physician's order for anesthesia or anesthesia-related services is not required to specify a drug, dose, or administration technique.
(c) Pursuant to the physician's order and in accordance with facility policies or medical staff bylaws, the nurse anesthetist may select, obtain, and administer those drugs and apply the medical devices appropriate to accomplish the order and maintain the patient within a sound physiological status.
(d) This section shall be liberally construed to permit the full use of safe and effective medication orders to use the skills and services of certified registered nurse anesthetists.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.