WATER CODE
Sec. 63.021. SELF-LIQUIDATING DISTRICTS. (a) All navigation districts organized under the provisions of Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, and the provisions of Chapter 62 of this code, or organized under any local and special law enacted under the provisions of Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, which have voted bonds but have not issued or disposed of the bonds, and all districts organized under the provisions of this chapter are self-liquidating in character and may be made self-supporting and return the construction cost of the district within a reasonable period by tolls, rents, fees, assessments, or other charges other than taxation.
(b) The district shall be considered as coming originally within the scope of this chapter, and the proceedings in Sections 63.039-63.044 of this code are not required as a prerequisite to the exercise of the rights, powers, privileges, and benefits of this chapter.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.