WATER CODE
Sec. 63.166. BOND ELECTION. (a) An election shall be held to approve the issuance of the bonds.
(b) The ballots shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The issuance of bonds and the levy of a tax to pay for the bonds."
(c) The returns of the election shall be canvassed as provided in this chapter.
(d) If the canvass indicates that a majority of the electors voted in favor of the proposition, the commission shall issue an order directing the issuance of the bonds and the levy of a tax.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.