WATER CODE
Sec. 63.044. EFFECT OF CONVERSION. If the finding of the commission is favorable to the resolution, the commission shall have the same right, power, and authority to act under the provisions of this chapter adopted by the resolution as if the district had originally come within the scope of this chapter.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.
SUBCHAPTER C. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS