WATER CODE
Sec. 63.039. CONVERSION OF DISTRICT. Any navigation district organized under the provisions of Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, or Article III, Section 52, of the Texas Constitution, and not originally within the scope of this chapter, may be converted into a self-liquidating district operating under this chapter in the manner provided in Sections 63.040-63.044 of this code.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.