WATER CODE
Sec. 63.152. PURPOSES OF DISTRICT. The district may make improvements for:
(1) the navigation of inland and coastal water;
(2) the preservation and conservation of inland and coastal water for navigation;
(3) the control and distribution of storm water and floodwater of rivers and streams in aid of navigation; or
(4) any purpose stated in Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, necessary or incidental to the navigation of inland and coastal water.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.