WATER CODE
Sec. 63.282. MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION TAX. (a) With the approval of the electors of the district, the commission may levy and have assessed and collected for the maintenance, operation, and upkeep of the district and its improvements an annual tax of not more than 20 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable property in the district.
(b) The proposition to approve the tax provided in Subsection (a) of this section may be voted on at the election to create the district or may be voted on at a separate election to be held in the manner provided for elections held under Subchapter B of this chapter.
(c) The ballots for the election shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the proposition: "The levy of a tax of not more than 20 cents on the $100 valuation for maintenance, operation, and upkeep of the district and its improvements."
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1770, ch. 518, Sec. 14, eff. May 31, 1971.