WATER CODE
Sec. 63.089. ELECTION OF COMMISSIONERS. (a) An election shall be held in the district on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even numbered year to elect the three commissioners. However, the commissioners may, by adopting an order duly entered on the minutes, determine to hold the election on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in October of each even numbered year to elect the commissioners authorized by law.
(b) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, requiring that certain elections be held on specified uniform dates, and Section 41.003, Election Code, allowing only certain elections to be held on the date of the general election for state and county officers, do not apply to the election provided for in this section.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 110, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1984, ch. 612, art. 1, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1971; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1129, ch. 427, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1973; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1978, ch. 791, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 522, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.