WATER CODE
Sec. 53.016. TIME AND PLACE OF HEARING. The commissioners court or county judge shall immediately set a time and place for a hearing on the petition by the commissioners court. The hearing must be held during the period beginning on the 15th day and ending with the 30th day after the day the petition is presented.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 398, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.