WATER CODE
Sec. 35.019. WATER AVAILABILITY. (a) The commissioners court of a county in a priority groundwater management area may adopt water availability requirements in an area where platting is required if the court determines that the requirements are necessary to prevent current or projected water use in the county from exceeding the safe sustainable yield of the county's water supply.
(b) The commissioners court of a county in a priority groundwater management area may:
(1) require a person seeking approval of a plat required by Subchapter A, Chapter 232, Local Government Code, to show:
(A) compliance with the water availability requirements adopted by the court under this section; and
(B) that an adequate supply of water of sufficient quantity and quality is available to supply the number of lots proposed for the platted area;
(2) adopt standards or formulas to determine whether an adequate water supply exists for the platted area; and
(3) adopt procedures for submitting the information necessary to determine whether an adequate water supply exists for the platted area.
(c) The water availability requirements established by a commissioners court under this section may require that:
(1) a person seeking approval of a plat or attempting to sell a lot in a subdivision:
(A) notify a purchaser of a lot in the subdivision if an approved water supply for the subdivision does not exist; or
(B) if the person attempts to build a water supply system to serve one or more lots within the subdivision:
(i) comply with federal, state, and local law; and
(ii) establish an entity to construct and operate the system; or
(2) a planned or operating water supply system serving one or more lots within a subdivision be built and operated in compliance with federal, state, and local laws and rules related to public drinking water.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 4.19, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.