WATER CODE
Sec. 28.011. UNDERGROUND WATER: REGULATIONS. Except as otherwise provided by this code, the commission may make and enforce rules and regulations for protecting and preserving the quality of underground water.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Renumbered from Sec. 28.002 by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 651, ch. 148, Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.123, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 914, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.