UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 38.075. WEATHER EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS. (a) The commission by rule shall require each electric cooperative, municipally owned utility, and transmission and distribution utility providing transmission service in the ERCOT power region to implement measures to prepare the cooperative's or utility's facilities to maintain service quality and reliability during a weather emergency according to standards adopted by the commission. In adopting the rules, the commission shall take into consideration weather predictions produced by the office of the state climatologist.
(b) The independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region shall:
(1) inspect the facilities of each electric cooperative, municipally owned utility, and transmission and distribution utility providing transmission service in the ERCOT power region for compliance with the reliability standards;
(2) provide the owner of a facility described by Subdivision (1) with a reasonable period of time in which to remedy any violation the independent organization discovers in an inspection; and
(3) report to the commission any violation that is not remedied in a reasonable period of time.
(c) The independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region shall prioritize inspections conducted under Subsection (b)(1) based on risk level, as determined by the organization.
(d) The commission shall impose an administrative penalty on an entity, including a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative, that violates a rule adopted under this section and does not remedy that violation within a reasonable period of time.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, the commission shall allow a transmission and distribution utility to design and operate a load management program for nonresidential customers to be used where the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region has declared a Level 2 Emergency or a higher level of emergency or has otherwise directed the transmission and distribution utility to shed load. A transmission and distribution utility implementing a load management program under this subsection shall be permitted to recover the reasonable and necessary costs of the load management program under Chapter 36. A load management program operated under this subsection is not considered a competitive service.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 426 (S.B. 3), Sec. 16, eff. June 8, 2021.