UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 38.052. INSPECTION FOR CONSUMER. (a) A consumer may have a meter or other measuring device tested by an electric utility:
(1) once without charge, after a reasonable period of presumed accuracy the regulatory authority establishes by rule; and
(2) at a shorter interval on payment of a reasonable fee established by the regulatory authority.
(b) The regulatory authority shall establish reasonable fees to be paid for other examining or testing of a measuring device on the request of a consumer.
(c) If the consumer requests the test under Subsection (a)(2) and the measuring device is found unreasonably defective or incorrect to the substantial disadvantage of the consumer, the fee the consumer paid at the time of the request shall be refunded.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
SUBCHAPTER D. IMPROVEMENTS IN SERVICE