UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 37.056. GRANT OR DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE. (a) The commission may approve an application and grant a certificate only if the commission finds that the certificate is necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.
(b) The commission may:
(1) grant the certificate as requested;
(2) grant the certificate for the construction of a portion of the requested system, facility, or extension or the partial exercise of the requested right or privilege; or
(3) refuse to grant the certificate.
(c) The commission shall grant each certificate on a nondiscriminatory basis after considering:
(1) the adequacy of existing service;
(2) the need for additional service;
(3) the effect of granting the certificate on the recipient of the certificate and any electric utility serving the proximate area; and
(4) other factors, such as:
(A) community values;
(B) recreational and park areas;
(C) historical and aesthetic values;
(D) environmental integrity;
(E) the probable improvement of service or lowering of cost to consumers in the area if the certificate is granted, including any potential economic or reliability benefits associated with dual fuel and fuel storage capabilities in areas outside the ERCOT power region; and
(F) the need for extending transmission service where existing or projected electrical loads will be underserved, including where:
(i) the existing transmission service is unreasonably remote;
(ii) the available capacity is unreasonably limited at transmission or distribution voltage level; or
(iii) the electrical load cannot be interconnected in a timely manner.
(c-1) In considering the need for additional service under Subsection (c)(2) for a reliability transmission project that serves the ERCOT power region or under Subsection (c)(4)(F), the commission must consider the historical load, forecasted load growth, and additional load currently seeking interconnection, including load for which the electric utility has yet to sign an interconnection agreement, as determined by the electric utility with the responsibility for serving the load.
* * *