UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 302.0001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Grantee" means a person, other than an electric utility, as defined by Section 31.002, who:
(A) leases property from a landowner; and
(B) operates a solar power facility on the property.
(2) "Solar energy device" has the meaning assigned by Section 185.001.
(3) "Solar power facility" includes:
(A) a solar energy device; and
(B) a facility or equipment, other than a facility or equipment owned by an electric utility, as defined by Section 31.002, used to support the operation of a solar energy device, including an underground or aboveground electrical transmission or communications line, an electric transformer, a battery storage facility, an energy storage facility, telecommunications equipment, a road, a meteorological tower, or a maintenance yard.
(4) "Solar power facility agreement" means a lease agreement between a grantee and a landowner that authorizes the grantee to operate a solar power facility on the leased property.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 582 (S.B. 760), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2021.