UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 251.004. APPLICATION TO CERTAIN CONTRACTORS AND STATE EMPLOYEES. (a) This chapter does not apply to a contractor working in the public right-of-way under a contract with the Texas Department of Transportation.
(b) Excavation by an employee of the Texas Department of Transportation on a segment of the state highway system is not subject to this chapter if the excavation is more than 10 feet from the right-of-way line.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 18.17(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 17.004(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.