UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 181.102. AUTHORITY TO INSTALL AND MAINTAIN EQUIPMENT. (a) In an unincorporated area, a person in the business of providing community antenna or cable television service to the public may install and maintain equipment through, under, along, across, or over a utility easement, a public road, an alley, or a body of public water in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) The installation and maintenance of the equipment must be done in a way that does not unduly inconvenience the public using the affected property.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.