UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 181.022. AUTHORITY TO LAY AND MAINTAIN GAS FACILITY. A gas utility has the right to lay and maintain a gas facility through, under, along, across, or over a public highway, a public road, a public street or alley, or public water.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.