UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 181.082. AUTHORITY TO INSTALL FACILITY IN RELATION TO PUBLIC PROPERTY. A telephone or telegraph corporation may install a facility of the corporation along, on, or across a public road, a public street, or public water in a manner that does not inconvenience the public in the use of the road, street, or water.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.