UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 181.004. CONDEMNATION OF PROPERTY. A gas or electric corporation has the right and power to enter on, condemn, and appropriate the land, right-of-way, easement, or other property of any person or corporation.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.