UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 181.042. AUTHORITY TO CONSTRUCT, MAINTAIN, AND OPERATE LINES. An electric utility has the right to construct, maintain, and operate lines over, under, across, on, or along a state highway, a county road, a municipal street or alley, or other public property in a municipality.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.