UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 15.051. COMPLAINT BY AFFECTED PERSON. (a) An affected person may complain to the regulatory authority in writing setting forth an act or omission by a public utility in violation or claimed violation of a law that the regulatory authority has jurisdiction to administer or of an order, ordinance, or rule of the regulatory authority.
(b) The commission shall keep for a reasonable period information about each complaint filed with the commission that the commission has authority to resolve. The information shall include:
(1) the date the complaint is received;
(2) the name of the complainant;
(3) the subject matter of the complaint;
(4) a record of each person contacted in relation to the complaint;
(5) a summary of the results of the review or investigation of the complaint; and
(6) if the commission took no action on the complaint, an explanation of the reason the complaint was closed without action.
(c) The commission shall keep a file about each written complaint filed with the commission that the commission has authority to resolve. The commission shall provide to the person filing the complaint and to each person or entity complained about information concerning the commission's policies and procedures on complaint investigation and resolution. The commission, at least quarterly and until final disposition of the complaint, shall notify the person filing the complaint and each person or entity complained about of the status of the complaint unless the notice would jeopardize an undercover investigation.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 797 (S.B. 408), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2005.