UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 15.021. ACTION TO ENJOIN OR REQUIRE COMPLIANCE. (a) The attorney general, on the request of the commission, shall apply in the name of the commission for a court order under Subsection (b) if the commission determines that a public utility or other person is:
(1) engaging in or about to engage in an act that violates this title or an order or rule of the commission entered or adopted under this title; or
(2) failing to comply with the requirements of this title or a rule or order of the commission.
(b) A court, in an action under this section, may:
(1) prohibit the commencement or continuation of an act that violates this title or an order or rule of the commission entered or adopted under this title; or
(2) require compliance with a provision of this title or an order or rule of the commission.
(c) The remedy under this section is in addition to any other remedy provided under this title.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.