UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 15.003. COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES. (a) A party represented by counsel who alleges that existing rates are excessive or that rates prescribed by the commission are excessive and who prevails in a proceeding for review of a commission order or decision is entitled in the same action to recover against the regulation fund reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses and other costs for the party's efforts before the commission and the court.
(b) The court shall set the amount of attorney's fees awarded under Subsection (a).
(c) If a court finds that an action under Section 15.001 or this section was groundless and brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the defendant public utility.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.