TAX CODE
Sec. 327.007. REAUTHORIZATION OF TAX. (a) Unless imposition of the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter is reauthorized as provided by this section, the tax expires on:
(1) the fourth anniversary of the date the tax originally took effect under Section 327.005;
(2) the first day of the first calendar quarter occurring after the fourth anniversary of the date the tax was last reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that anniversary;
(2-a) if the tax is imposed in a municipality that is intersected by two interstate highways, that has a population of 150,000 or more, and in which at least 66 percent of the voters voting in each of the last two consecutive elections concerning the adoption or reauthorization of the tax favored adoption or reauthorization, and that tax has not expired as provided by Subdivision (1) or (2) since the first of those two consecutive elections, the last day of the first calendar quarter occurring after the eighth anniversary of the date the tax was last reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that anniversary instead of the period described by Subdivision (2); or
(3) if the tax is imposed in a municipality with a population of more than 11,450 and less than 11,550, the last day of the first calendar quarter occurring after the 10th anniversary of the date the tax was last reauthorized under this section if, at that election, the voters approved the imposition of the tax for a period that expires on that anniversary instead of the period described by Subdivision (2).
(b) An election to reauthorize the tax is called and held in the same manner as an election to adopt the tax under Section 327.006, except the ballot proposition shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in (name of municipality) at the rate of (insert appropriate rate) to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets. The tax expires on the (insert fourth, eighth, or 10th) anniversary of the date of this election unless the imposition of the tax is reauthorized."
(c) If an election to reauthorize the tax is not held before the tax expires as provided by Subsection (a), or if a majority of the votes cast in an election to reauthorize the tax do not favor reauthorization, the municipality may not call an election on the question of authorizing a new tax under this chapter before the first anniversary of the date on which the tax expired.
(d) Not later than the 10th day after the date the municipality determines that the tax will expire as provided by Subsection (a), the municipality shall notify the comptroller of the scheduled expiration. The comptroller may delay the scheduled expiration date if the comptroller notifies the municipality that more time is required. The comptroller must provide a new expiration date that is not later than the last day of the first calendar quarter occurring after the notification to the comptroller.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 464, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 403, Sec. 6, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1322 (S.B. 475), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 385 (H.B. 2853), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2015.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4559), Sec. 226, eff. September 1, 2023.