TAX CODE
Sec. 312.0021. PROHIBITION ON ABATEMENT OF TAXES ON CERTAIN PROPERTY NEAR MILITARY AVIATION FACILITY. (a) In this section:
(1) "Military aviation facility" means a base, station, fort, or camp at which fixed-wing aviation operations or training is conducted by the United States Air Force, the United States Air Force Reserve, the United States Army, the United States Army Reserve, the United States Navy, the United States Navy Reserve, the United States Marine Corps, the United States Marine Corps Reserve, the United States Coast Guard, the United States Coast Guard Reserve, or the Texas National Guard.
(2) "Wind-powered energy device" has the meaning assigned by Section 11.27.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an owner or lessee of a parcel of real property that is located wholly or partly in a reinvestment zone may not receive an exemption from taxation of any portion of the value of the parcel of real property or of tangible personal property located on the parcel of real property under a tax abatement agreement under this chapter that is entered into on or after September 1, 2017, if, on or after that date, a wind-powered energy device is installed or constructed on the same parcel of real property at a location that is within 25 nautical miles of the boundaries of a military aviation facility located in this state. The prohibition provided by this section applies regardless of whether the wind-powered energy device is installed or constructed at a location that is in the reinvestment zone.
(c) The prohibition provided by this section does not apply if the wind-powered energy device is installed or constructed as part of an expansion or repowering of an existing project.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 444 (S.B. 277), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2017.