TAX CODE
Sec. 312.401. DESIGNATION OF REINVESTMENT ZONE. (a) The commissioners court of a county eligible to do so under Section 312.002 by order may designate as a reinvestment zone an area of the county that does not include area in the taxing jurisdiction of a municipality.
(b) The commissioners court may not designate an area as a reinvestment zone until it holds a public hearing on the designation and finds that the designation would contribute to the retention or expansion of primary employment or would attract major investment in the zone that would be a benefit to the property to be included in the zone and would contribute to the economic development of the county. At the hearing, interested persons are entitled to speak and present evidence for or against the designation. Notice of the hearing must be given in the same manner as provided for notice of a hearing to be held by a municipality under Section 312.201.
(c) The designation of a reinvestment zone under this section expires five years after the date of the designation and may be renewed for periods not to exceed five years. The expiration of the designation does not affect existing agreements made under this subchapter.
(d) Property may be located both in a reinvestment zone designated by a county under this subchapter and in a reinvestment zone designated by a municipality under Subchapter B.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 14.12(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.