TAX CODE
Sec. 312.007. DEFERRAL OF COMMENCEMENT OF ABATEMENT PERIOD. (a) In this section, "abatement period" means the period during which all or a portion of the value of real property or tangible personal property that is the subject of a tax abatement agreement is exempt from taxation.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the governing body of the taxing unit granting the abatement and the owner of the property that is the subject of the agreement may agree to defer the commencement of the abatement period until a date that is subsequent to the date the agreement is entered into, except that the duration of an abatement period may not exceed 10 years.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1195 (H.B. 3896), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1225 (S.B. 1458), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.