TAX CODE
Sec. 312.204. MUNICIPAL TAX ABATEMENT AGREEMENT. (a) The governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 may agree in writing with the owner of taxable real property that is located in a reinvestment zone, but that is not in an improvement project financed by tax increment bonds, to exempt from taxation a portion of the value of the r
* * *
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, property that is in a reinvestment zone and that is owned or leased by a person who is a member of the governing body of the municipality or a member of a zoning or planning board or commission of the municipality is excluded from property tax abatement or tax increment financing. Property that is subject to a tax abatement agreement in effect when the person becomes a member of the governing body or of the zoning or planning board or commission does not cease to be eligible for property tax abatement under that agreement because of the person's membership on the governing body, board, or commission. Property that is subject to tax increment financing when the person becomes a member of the governing body or of the zoning or planning board or commission does not become ineligible for tax increment financing in the same reinvestment zone because of the person's membership on the governing body, board, or commission.
(e) The governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 may agree in writing with the owner or lessee of real property that is located in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation for a period not to exceed 10 years a portion of the value of the real property or of personal property, or both, located within the zone and owned or leased by a certificated air carrier, on the condition that the certificated air carrier make specific real property improvements or lease for a term of 10 years or more real property improvements located within the reinvestment zone. An agreement may provide for the exemption of the real property in each year covered by the agreement to the extent its value for that year exceeds its value for the year in which the agreement is executed. An agreement may provide for the exemption of the personal property owned or leased by a certificated air carrier located within the reinvestment zone in each year covered by the agreement other than specific personal property that was located within the reinvestment zone at any time before the period covered by the agreement with the municipality.
(f) The agreements made with owners of property in an enterprise zone that is also designated as a reinvestment zone are not required to contain identical terms for the portion of the value of property that is to be exempt and the duration of the agreement.
(g) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, the governing body of a municipality eligible to enter into tax abatement agreements under Section 312.002 may agree in writing with the owner of real property that is located in a reinvestment zone to exempt from taxation for a period not to exceed five years a portion of the value of the real property or of tangible personal property located on the real property, or both, that is used to provide housing for military personnel employed at a military facility located in or near the municipality. An agreement may provide for the exemption of the real property in each year covered by the agreement only to the extent its value for that year exceeds its
* * *