TAX CODE
Sec. 26.04. SUBMISSION OF ROLL TO GOVERNING BODY; NO-NEW-REVENUE AND VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATES. (a) On receipt of the appraisal roll, the assessor for a taxing unit shall determine the total appraised value, the total assessed value, and the total taxable value of property taxable by the unit. He shall also determine, using information provided by the appraisal office, the appraised, assessed, and taxable value of new property.
* * *
(e-1) The tax rate certification requirements imposed by Subsection (d-2) and the notice requirements imposed by Subsections (e)(1)-(3) do not apply to a school district.
(e-2) The chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall post prominently on the appraisal district's Internet website, if the appraisal district maintains an Internet website, and the assessor for each taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district shall post prominently on the taxing unit's Internet website a notice informing each owner of property located in the appraisal district that the estimated amount of taxes to be imposed on the owner's property by each taxing unit in which the property is located may be found in the property tax database maintained by the appraisal district under Section 26.17. The notice must include:
(1) the following statement in bold typeface: "Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its proposed tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated regularly during August and September as local elected officials propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how much you pay in property taxes.";
(2) a statement that the property owner may request from the county assessor-collector for the county in which the property is located or, if the county assessor-collector does not assess taxes for the county, the person who assesses taxes for the county under Section 6.24(b), contact information for the assessor for each taxing unit in which the property is located, who must provide the information described by this subsection to the owner on request;
(3) the name, address, and telephone number of the county assessor-collector for the county in which the property is located or, if the county assessor-collector does not assess taxes for the county, the person who assesses taxes for the county under Section 6.24(b); and
(4) instructions describing how a property owner may register on the appraisal district's Internet website, if the appraisal district maintains an Internet website, to have notifications regarding updates to the property tax database delivered to the owner by e-mail.
(e-3) The statement described by Subsection (e-2)(1) must include a heading that is in bold, capital letters in type larger than that used in the other provisions of the notice.
(e-4) The comptroller:
(1) with the advice of the property tax administration advisory board, shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the notice required by Subsection (e-2); and
(2) may adopt rules regarding the format, posting, and publication of the notice.
* * *