TAX CODE
Sec. 26.05. TAX RATE. (a) The governing body of each taxing unit shall adopt a tax rate for the current tax year and shall notify the assessor for the taxing unit of the rate adopted. The governing body must adopt a tax rate before the later of September 30 or the 60th day after the date the certified appraisal roll is received by the taxing unit, except that the governing body must adopt
* * *
(B) if the tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate, the following statement: "THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY (INSERT PERCENTAGE BY WHICH THE TAX RATE EXCEEDS THE NO-NEW-REVENUE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS RATE) PERCENT AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000 HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $(Insert amount)."
(c) If the governing body of a taxing unit does not adopt a tax rate before the date required by Subsection (a), the tax rate for the taxing unit for that tax year is the lower of the no-new-revenue tax rate calculated for that tax year or the tax rate adopted by the taxing unit for the preceding tax year. A tax rate established by this subsection is treated as an adopted tax rate. Before the fifth day after the establishment of a tax rate by this subsection, the governing body of the taxing unit must ratify the applicable tax rate in the manner required by Subsection (b).
(d) The governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district may not adopt a tax rate that exceeds the lower of the voter-approval tax rate or the no-new-revenue tax rate calculated as provided by this chapter until the governing body has held a public hearing on the proposed tax rate and has otherwise complied with Section 26.06 and Section 26.065. The governing body of a taxing unit shall reduce a tax rate set by law or by vote of the electorate to the lower of the voter-approval tax rate or the no-new-revenue tax rate and may not adopt a higher rate unless it first complies with Section 26.06.
(d-1) The governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district may not hold a public hearing on a proposed tax rate or a public meeting to adopt a tax rate until the fifth day after the date the chief appraiser of each appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates has:
(1) posted the notice required by Section 26.04(e-2) or published or posted the notice required by Section 26.04(e-6); and
(2) complied with Section 26.17(f).
(d-2) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the governing body of a taxing unit other than a school district may not adopt a tax rate until the chief appraiser of each appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates has complied with Subsection (d-1).
(e) A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction restraining the collection of taxes by a taxing unit in which the property is taxable if the taxing unit has not complied with the requirements of this section or Section 26.04. It is a defense in an action for an injunction under this subsection that the failure to comply was in good faith. An action to enjoin the collection of taxes must be filed not later than the 15th day after the date the taxing unit adopts a tax rate. A property owner is not required to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the owner's property while an action filed by the property owner to enjoin the collection of taxes imposed by the taxing unit on the owner's property is pending. If the property owner pays the taxes and subsequently prevails in the action, the property owner is entitled to a refund of the taxes paid, together with reasonable attorney's fees and court costs. The property owner is not required to apply to the collector for the taxing unit to receive the refund.
* * *