TAX CODE
Sec. 26.04. SUBMISSION OF ROLL TO GOVERNING BODY; NO-NEW-REVENUE AND VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATES. (a) On receipt of the appraisal roll, the assessor for a taxing unit shall determine the total appraised value, the total assessed value, and the total taxable value of property taxable by the unit. He shall also determine, using information provided by the appraisal office, the appraised, assessed, and taxable value of new property.
* * *
(A) the amount of principal and interest that will be paid to service the taxing unit's debts in the next year from property tax revenue, including payments of lawfully incurred contractual obligations providing security for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds and other evidences of indebtedness issued on behalf of the taxing unit by another political subdivision and, if the taxing unit is created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, payments on debts that the taxing unit anticipates to incur in the next calendar year;
(B) the amount by which taxes imposed for debt are to be increased because of the taxing unit's anticipated collection rate; and
(C) the total of the amounts listed in Paragraphs (A)-(B), less any amount collected in excess of the previous year's anticipated collections certified as provided in Subsection (b).
(e-1) The tax rate certification requirements imposed by Subsection (d-2) and the notice requirements imposed by Subsections (e)(1)-(3) do not apply to a school district.
(e-2) The chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall post prominently on the appraisal district's Internet website, if the appraisal district maintains an Internet website, and the assessor for each taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district shall post prominently on the taxing unit's Internet website a notice informing each owner of property located in the appraisal district that the estimated amount of taxes to be imposed on the owner's property by each taxing unit in which the property is located may be found in the property tax database maintained by the appraisal district under Section 26.17. The notice must include:
(1) the following statement in bold typeface: "Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its proposed tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated regularly during August and September as local elected officials propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how much you pay in property taxes.";
(2) a statement that the property owner may request from the county assessor-collector for the county in which the property is located or, if the county assessor-collector does not assess taxes for the county, the person who assesses taxes for the county under Section 6.24(b), contact information for the assessor for each taxing unit in which the property is located, who must provide the information described by this subsection to the owner on request;
(3) the name, address, and telephone number of the county assessor-collector for the county in which the property is located or, if the county assessor-collector does not assess taxes for the county, the person who assesses taxes for the county under Section 6.24(b); and
(4) instructions describing how a property owner may register on the appraisal district's Internet website, if the appraisal district maintains an Internet website, to have notifications regarding updates to the property tax database delivered to the owner by e-mail.
(e-3) The statement described by Subsection (e-2)(1) must include a heading that is in bold, capital letters in type larger than that used in the other provisions of the notice.
(e-4) The comptroller:
(1) with the advice of the property tax administration advisory board, shall adopt rules prescribing the form of the notice required by Subsection (e-2); and
(2) may adopt rules regarding the format, posting, and publication of the notice.
(e-5) The governing body of a taxing unit shall include as an appendix to the taxing unit's budget for a fiscal year the tax rate calculation forms used by the designated officer or employee of the taxing unit to calculate the no-new-revenue tax rate and the voter-approval tax rate of the taxing unit for the tax year in which the fiscal year begins.
(e-6) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the county for which the appraisal district is established the notice required by Subsection (e-2). If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county for which the appraisal district is established, the notice shall be posted at the appraisal office for the district.
(f) If as a result of consolidation of taxing units a taxing unit includes territory that was in two or more taxing units in the preceding year, the amount of taxes imposed in each in the preceding year is combined for purposes of calculating the no-new-revenue and voter-approval tax rates under this section.
(g) A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction prohibiting the taxing unit in which the property is taxable from adopting a tax rate if the assessor or designated officer or employee of the taxing unit, the chief appraiser of the applicable appraisal district, or the taxing unit, as applicable, has not complied with the computation, publication, or posting requirements of this section or Section 26.16, 26.17, or 26.18. It is a defense in an action for an injunction under this subsection that the failure to comply was in good faith.
* * *