TAX CODE
Sec. 26.04. SUBMISSION OF ROLL TO GOVERNING BODY; NO-NEW-REVENUE AND VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATES. (a) On receipt of the appraisal roll, the assessor for a taxing unit shall determine the total appraised value, the total assessed value, and the total taxable value of property taxable by the unit. He shall also determine, using information provided by the appraisal office, the appraised, assessed, and taxable value of new property.
* * *
(e-5) The governing body of a taxing unit shall include as an appendix to the taxing unit's budget for a fiscal year the tax rate calculation forms used by the designated officer or employee of the taxing unit to calculate the no-new-revenue tax rate and the voter-approval tax rate of the taxing unit for the tax year in which the fiscal year begins.
(e-6) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall publish in a newspaper of general circulation in the county for which the appraisal district is established the notice required by Subsection (e-2). If there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county for which the appraisal district is established, the notice shall be posted at the appraisal office for the district.
(f) If as a result of consolidation of taxing units a taxing unit includes territory that was in two or more taxing units in the preceding year, the amount of taxes imposed in each in the preceding year is combined for purposes of calculating the no-new-revenue and voter-approval tax rates under this section.
(g) A person who owns taxable property is entitled to an injunction prohibiting the taxing unit in which the property is taxable from adopting a tax rate if the assessor or designated officer or employee of the taxing unit, the chief appraiser of the applicable appraisal district, or the taxing unit, as applicable, has not complied with the computation, publication, or posting requirements of this section or Section 26.16, 26.17, or 26.18. It is a defense in an action for an injunction under this subsection that the failure to comply was in good faith.
(h) For purposes of this section, the anticipated collection rate of a taxing unit is the percentage relationship that the total amount of estimated tax collections for the current year bears to the total amount of taxes imposed for the current year. The total amount of estimated tax collections for the current year is the sum of the collector's estimate of:
(1) the total amount of property taxes imposed in the current year that will be collected before July 1 of the following year, including any penalties and interest on those taxes that will be collected during that period; and
(2) the total amount of delinquent property taxes imposed in previous years that will be collected on or after July 1 of the current year and before July 1 of the following year, including any penalties and interest on those taxes that will be collected during that period.
(h-1) Notwithstanding Subsection (h), if the anticipated collection rate of a taxing unit as calculated under that subsection is lower than the lowest actual collection rate of the taxing unit for any of the preceding three years, the anticipated collection rate of the taxing unit for purposes of this section is equal to the lowest actual collection rate of the taxing unit for any of the preceding three years.
(h-2) The anticipated collection rate of a taxing unit for purposes of this section is the rate calculated under Subsection (h) as modified by Subsection (h-1), if applicable, regardless of whether that rate exceeds 100 percent.
(i) This subsection applies to a taxing unit that has agreed by written contract to transfer a distinct department, function, or activity to another taxing unit and discontinues operating that distinct department, function, or activity if the operation of that department, function, or activity in all or a majority of the territory of the taxing unit is continued by another existing taxing unit or by a new taxing unit. The voter-approval tax rate of a taxing unit to which this subsection applies in the first tax year in which a budget is adopted that does not allocate revenue to the discontinued department, function, or activity is calculated as otherwise provided by this section, except that last year's levy used to calculate the no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate of the taxing unit is reduced by the amount of maintenance and operations tax revenue spent by the taxing unit to operate the department, function, or activity for the 12 months preceding the month in which the calculations required by this chapter are made and in which the taxing unit operated the discontinued department, function, or activity. If the taxing unit did not operate that department, function, or activity for the full 12 months preceding the month in which the calculations required by this chapter are made, the taxing unit shall reduce last year's levy used for calculating the no-new-revenue maintenance and operations rate of the taxing unit by the amount of the revenue spent in the last full fiscal year in which the taxing unit operated the discontinued department, function, or activity.
* * *