TAX CODE
Sec. 26.06. NOTICE, HEARING, AND VOTE ON TAX INCREASE. (a) A public hearing required by Section 26.05 may not be held before the fifth day after the date the notice of the public hearing is given. The hearing must be on a weekday that is not a public holiday. The hearing must be held inside the boundaries of the unit in a publicly owned building or, if a suitable publicly owned building i
* * *
for proponents and opponents of the tax increase to present their views.
(b) The notice of a public hearing may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a standard-size or a tabloid-size newspaper, and the headline on the notice must be in 24-point or larger type.
(b-1) If the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue tax rate and the voter-approval tax rate of the taxing unit, the notice must contain a statement in the following form:
"NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON TAX INCREASE
"PROPOSED TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"NO-NEW-REVENUE TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"The no-new-revenue tax rate is the tax rate for the (current tax year) tax year that will raise the same amount of property tax revenue for (name of taxing unit) from the same properties in both the (preceding tax year) tax year and the (current tax year) tax year.
"The voter-approval tax rate is the highest tax rate that (name of taxing unit) may adopt without holding an election to seek voter approval of the rate.
"The proposed tax rate is greater than the no-new-revenue tax rate. This means that (name of taxing unit) is proposing to increase property taxes for the (current tax year) tax year.
"A public hearing on the proposed tax rate will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place).
"The proposed tax rate is also greater than the voter-approval tax rate. If (name of taxing unit) adopts the proposed tax rate, (name of taxing unit) is required to hold an election so that the voters may accept or reject the proposed tax rate. If a majority of the voters reject the proposed tax rate, the tax rate of the (name of taxing unit) will be the voter-approval tax rate. The election will be held on (date of election). You may contact the (name of office responsible for administering the election) for information about voting
* * *
"(Names of all members of the governing body, showing how each voted on the proposal to consider the tax increase or, if one or more were absent, indicating the absences.)
"Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including information about proposed tax rates and scheduled public hearings of each entity that taxes your property.
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state."
(b-2) If the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue tax rate but does not exceed the voter-approval tax rate of the taxing unit, the notice must contain a statement in the following form:
"NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON TAX INCREASE
"PROPOSED TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"NO-NEW-REVENUE TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"The no-new-revenue tax rate is the tax rate for the (current tax year) tax year that will raise the same amount of property tax revenue for (name of taxing unit) from the same properties in both the (preceding tax year) tax year and the (current tax year) tax year.
"The voter-approval tax rate is the highest tax rate that (name of taxing unit) may adopt without holding an election to seek voter approval of the rate.
"The proposed tax rate is greater than the no-new-revenue tax rate. This means that (name of taxing unit) is proposing to increase property taxes for the (current tax year) tax year.
"A public hearing on the proposed tax rate will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place).
* * *
"Your taxes owed under any of the tax rates mentioned above can be calculated as follows:
"Property tax amount = tax rate x taxable value of your property / 100
"(Names of all members of the governing body, showing how each voted on the proposal to consider the tax increase or, if one or more were absent, indicating the absences.)
"Visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including information about proposed tax rates and scheduled public hearings of each entity that taxes your property.
"The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state."
(b-3) If the proposed tax rate does not exceed the no-new-revenue tax rate but exceeds the voter-approval tax rate of the taxing unit, the notice must contain a statement in the following form:
"NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON TAX RATE
"PROPOSED TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"NO-NEW-REVENUE TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"VOTER-APPROVAL TAX RATE $__________ per $100
"The no-new-revenue tax rate is the tax rate for the (current tax year) tax year that will raise the same amount of property tax revenue for (name of taxing unit) from the same properties in both the (preceding tax year) tax year and the (current tax year) tax year.
"The voter-approval tax rate is the highest tax rate that (name of taxing unit) may adopt without holding an election to seek voter approval of the rate.
"The proposed tax rate is not greater than the no-new-revenue tax rate. This means that (name of taxing unit) is not proposing to increase property taxes for the (current tax year) tax year.
"A public hearing on the proposed tax rate will be held on (date and time) at (meeting place).
* * *