TAX CODE
Sec. 26.08. AUTOMATIC ELECTION TO APPROVE TAX RATE OF SCHOOL DISTRICT. (a) If the governing body of a school district adopts a tax rate that exceeds the district's voter-approval tax rate, the registered voters of the district at an election held for that purpose must determine whether to approve the adopted tax rate.
(a-1) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 884 (S.B. 1438), Sec. 10(4), eff. June 16, 2021.
(b) The governing body shall order that the election be held in the school district on the next uniform election date prescribed by Section 41.001, Election Code, that occurs after the date of the election order and that allows sufficient time to comply with the requirements of other law. At the election, the ballots shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Ratifying the ad valorem tax rate of ___ (insert adopted tax rate) in (name of school district) for the current year, a rate that will result in an increase of _____ (insert percentage increase in maintenance and operations tax revenue under the adopted tax rate as compared to maintenance and operations tax revenue in the preceding tax year) percent in maintenance and operations tax revenue for the district for the current year as compared to the preceding year, which is an additional $____ (insert dollar amount of increase in maintenance and operations tax revenue under the adopted tax rate as compared to maintenance and operations tax revenue in the preceding tax year)."
(c) If a majority of the votes cast in the election favor the proposition, the tax rate for the current year is the rate that was adopted by the governing body.
(d) If the proposition is not approved as provided by Subsection (c), the governing body may not adopt a tax rate for the school district for the current year that exceeds the school district's voter-approval tax rate.
(d-1) If, after tax bills for the school district have been mailed, a proposition to approve the school district's adopted tax rate is not approved by the voters of the district at an election held under this section, on subsequent adoption of a new tax rate by the governing body of the district, the assessor for the school shall prepare and mail corrected tax bills. The assessor shall include with each bill a brief explanation of the reason for and effect of the corrected bill. The date on which the taxes become delinquent for the year is extended by a number of days equal to the number of days between the date the first tax bills were sent and the date the corrected tax bills were sent.
* * *
(f) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 396, Sec. 3.01(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
(g) In a school district that received distributions from an equalization tax imposed under former Chapter 18, Education Code, the no-new-revenue rate of that tax as of the date of the county unit system's abolition is added to the district's voter-approval tax rate.
(h) For purposes of this section, increases in taxable values and tax levies occurring within a reinvestment zone under Chapter 311 (Tax Increment Financing Act), in which the district is a participant, shall be eliminated from the calculation of the tax rate adopted by the governing body of the school district.
(i) For purposes of this section, "enrichment tax rate" has the meaning assigned by Section 45.0032, Education Code.
(n) For purposes of this section, the voter-approval tax rate of a school district is the sum of the following:
(1) the rate per $100 of taxable value that is equal to the district's maximum compressed tax rate, as determined under Section 48.2551, Education Code, for the current year;
(2) the greater of:
(A) the district's enrichment tax rate for the preceding tax year, less any amount by which the district is required to reduce the district's enrichment tax rate under Section 48.202(f), Education Code, in the current tax year; or
(B) the rate of $0.05 per $100 of taxable value; and
(3) the district's current debt rate.
(n-1) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 915 (H.B. 3607), Sec. 19.002, eff. September 1, 2021.
(o) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 4.001(c)(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
(p) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 4.001(c)(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
(q) For purposes of this section, the voter-approval tax rate of a school district for the 2023 tax year shall be calculated as if the changes in law made by S.B. 2, Acts of the 88th Legislature, 2nd Called Session, 2023, were in effect for that tax year. This subsection expires December 31, 2024.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2280, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 166, ch. 13, Sec. 120, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5377, ch. 987, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 1983; Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 28, art. II, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 947, Sec. 10, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 20, 26, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 2.04, eff. May 31, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 85, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 47, eff. May 30, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 506, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 828, Sec. 4(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 592, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept. 1,
* * *