TAX CODE
Sec. 26.17. DATABASE OF PROPERTY-TAX-RELATED INFORMATION. (a) The chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall create and maintain a property tax database that:
(1) is identified by the name of the county in which the appraisal district is established instead of the name of the appraisal district;
(2) contains information that is provided by designated officers or employees of the taxing units that are located in the appraisal district in the manner required by the comptroller;
(3) is continuously updated as preliminary and revised data become available to and are provided by the designated officers or employees of taxing units;
(4) is accessible to the public;
(5) is searchable by property address and owner, except to the extent that access to the information in the database is restricted by Section 25.025 or 25.026; and
(6) includes the following statement: "The 86th Texas Legislature modified the manner in which the voter-approval tax rate is calculated to limit the rate of growth of property taxes in the state.".
(b) The database must include, with respect to each property listed on the appraisal roll for the appraisal district:
(1) the property's identification number;
(2) the property's market value;
(3) the property's taxable value;
(4) the name of each taxing unit in which the property is located;
(5) for each taxing unit other than a school district in which the property is located:
(A) the no-new-revenue tax rate; and
(B) the voter-approval tax rate;
(6) for each school district in which the property is located:
(A) the tax rate that would maintain the same amount of state and local revenue per student that the district received in the school year beginning in the preceding tax year; and
(B) the voter-approval tax rate;
(7) the tax rate proposed by the governing body of each taxing unit in which the property is located;
(8) for each taxing unit other than a school district in which the property is located, the taxes that would be imposed on the property if the taxing unit adopted a tax rate equal to:
(A) the no-new-revenue tax rate; and
(B) the proposed tax rate;
(9) for each school district in which the property is located, the taxes that would be imposed on the property if the district adopted a tax rate equal to:
(A) the tax rate that would maintain the same amount of state and local revenue per student that the district received in the school year beginning in the preceding tax year; and
(B) the proposed tax rate;
(10) for each taxing unit other than a school district in which the property is located, the difference between the amount calculated under Subdivision (8)(A) and the amount calculated under Subdivision (8)(B);
(11) for each school district in which the property is located, the difference between the amount calculated under Subdivision (9)(A) and the amount calculated under Subdivision (9)(B);
(12) the date, time, and location of the public hearing, if applicable, on the proposed tax rate to be held by the governing body of each taxing unit in which the property is located;
* * *