TAX CODE
Sec. 151.359. PROPERTY USED IN CERTAIN DATA CENTERS; TEMPORARY EXEMPTION. (a) In this section:
(1) "County average weekly wage" means the average weekly wage in a county for all jobs during the most recent four quarterly periods for which data is available, as computed by the Texas Workforce Commission, at the time a data center creates a job used to qualify under this section.
* * *
(7) "Qualifying owner" means a person who owns the building in which a qualifying data center is located. A qualifying owner may also be the qualifying operator.
(8) "Qualifying occupant" means a person who:
(A) contracts with a qualifying owner or qualifying operator to place, or cause to be placed, and to use tangible personal property at the qualifying data center; or
(B) in the case of a qualifying occupant who is also the qualifying owner and the qualifying operator, places or causes to be placed, and uses tangible personal property at the qualifying data center.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this section, tangible personal property that is necessary and essential to the operation of a qualified data center is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if the tangible personal property is purchased for installation at, incorporation into, or in the case of Subdivision (1), use in a qualifying data center by a qualifying owner, qualifying operator, or qualifying occupant, and the tangible personal property is:
(1) electricity;
(2) an electrical system;
(3) a cooling system;
(4) an emergency generator;
(5) hardware or a distributed mainframe computer or server;
(6) a data storage device;
(7) network connectivity equipment;
(8) a rack, cabinet, and raised floor system;
(9) a peripheral component or system;
(10) software;
(11) a mechanical, electrical, or plumbing system that is necessary to operate any tangible personal property described by Subdivisions (2)-(10);
(12) any other item of equipment or system necessary to operate any tangible personal property described by Subdivisions (2)-(11), including a fixture; and
(13) a component part of any tangible personal property described by Subdivisions (2)-(10).
(c) The exemption provided by this section does not apply to:
(1) office equipment or supplies;
(2) maintenance or janitorial supplies or equipment;
(3) equipment or supplies used primarily in sales activities or transportation activities;
(4) tangible personal property on which the purchaser has received or has a pending application for a refund under Section 151.429;
(5) tangible personal property not otherwise exempted under Subsection (b) that is incorporated into real estate or into an improvement of real estate;
(6) tangible personal property that is rented or leased for a term of one year or less; or
(7) notwithstanding Section 151.3111, a taxable service that is performed on tangible personal property exempted under this section.
(d) Subject to Subsection (k), a data center may be certified by the comptroller as a qualifying data center for purposes of this section if, on or after September 1, 2013:
(1) a single qualifying occupant:
(A) contracts with a qualifying owner or qualifying operator to lease space in which the qualifying occupant will locate a data center; or
(B) occupies a space that was not previously used as a data center in which the qualifying occupant will locate a data center, in the case of a qualifying occupant who is also the qualifying operator and the qualifying owner; and
(2) the qualifying owner, qualifying operator, or qualifying occupant, jointly or independently:
(A) creates at least 20 qualifying jobs in the county in which the data center is located, not including jobs moved from one county in this state to another county in this state; and
(B) makes or agrees to make a capital investment, on or after September 1, 2013, of at least $200 million in that particular data center over a five-year period beginning on the date the data center is certified by the comptroller as a qualifying data center.
(e) A data center that is eligible under Subsection (d) to be certified by the comptroller as a qualified data center shall apply to the comptroller for certification as a qualifying data center and for issuance of a registration number or numbers by the comptroller. The application must be made on a form prescribed by the comptroller and include the information required by the comptroller. The application must include the name and contact information for the qualifying occupant and, if applicable, the name and contact information for the qualifying owner and the qualifying operator who will claim the exemption authorized under this section. The application form must include a section for the applicant to certify that the capital investment required by Subsection (d)(2)(B) will be met independently or jointly by the qualifying occupant, qualifying owner, or qualifying operator within the time period prescribed by Subsection (d)(2)(B).
(f) The exemption provided by this section begins on the date the data center is certified by the comptroller as a qualifying data center and expires:
(1) on the 10th anniversary of that date, if the qualifying occupant, qualifying owner, or qualifying operator independently or jointly makes a capital investment of at least $200 million but less than $250 million as provided by Subsection (d)(2)(B); or
(2) on the 15th anniversary of that date, if the qualifying occupant, qualifying owner, or qualifying operator independently or jointly makes a capital investment of $250 million or more as provided by Subsection (d)(2)(B).
(g) Each person who is eligible to claim an exemption authorized by this section must hold a registration number issued by the comptroller. The registration number must be stated on the exemption certificate provided by the purchaser to the seller of tangible personal property eligible for the exemption.
* * *