TAX CODE
Sec. 151.101. USE TAX IMPOSED. (a) A tax is imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of a taxable item purchased from a retailer for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.
(b) The tax is at the same percentage rate as is provided by Section 151.051 of this code on the sales price of the taxable item.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1552, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.