TAX CODE
Sec. 151.025. RECORDS REQUIRED TO BE KEPT. (a) All sellers and all other persons storing, using, or consuming in this state a taxable item purchased from a retailer shall keep the following records in the form the comptroller requires:
(1) records of all gross receipts, including documentation in the form of receipts, shipping manifests, invoices, and other pertinent papers, from each sale, rental, lease, taxable service, and taxable labor transaction occurring during each reporting period;
(2) records in the form of receipts, shipping manifests, invoices, and other pertinent papers of all purchases of taxable items from every source made during each reporting period;
(3) records in the form of receipts, shipping manifests, invoices, and other pertinent papers that substantiate each claimed deduction or exclusion authorized by law; and
(4) records in the form of sales receipts, invoices, or other equivalent records showing all sales and use tax, and any money represented to be sales and use tax, received or collected on each sale, rental, lease, or service transaction during each reporting period.
(b) A record required by Subsection (a) shall be kept for not less than four years from the date that it is made unless:
(1) the comptroller authorizes in writing its destruction at an earlier date; or
(2) Section 111.0041 requires that the record be kept for a longer period.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 121(26) and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 86(b).
(d) If any nontaxable charges are combined with and not separately stated from taxable telecommunications service charges on the customer bill or invoice of a provider of telecommunications services, the combined charge is subject to tax unless the provider can identify the portion of the charges that are nontaxable through the provider's books and records kept in the regular course of business. If the nontaxable charges cannot reasonably be identified, the charges from the sale of both nontaxable services and taxable telecommunications services are attributable to taxable telecommunications services. The provider of telecommunications services has the burden of proving nontaxable charges.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1548, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 5, eff. Oct. 1, 1985; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 442, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 99, 121(26), eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 86(a), (b), eff. Oct. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 68 (S.B. 934), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 4.05, eff. October 1, 2011.