TAX CODE
Sec. 151.304. OCCASIONAL SALES. (a) An occasional sale of a taxable item and the storage, use, or consumption of a taxable item the sale or transfer of which to a consumer is made by an occasional sale are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(b) In this section, "occasional sale" means:
(1) one or two sales of taxable items, other than an amusement service, at retail during a 12-month period by a person who does not habitually engage, or hold himself out as engaging, in the business of selling taxable items at retail;
(2) the sale of the entire operating assets of a business or of a separate division, branch, or identifiable segment of a business;
(3) a transfer of all or substantially all the property used by a person in the course of an activity if after the transfer the real or ultimate ownership of the property is substantially similar to that which existed before the transfer;
(4) the sale of not more than 10 admissions for amusement services during a 12-month period by a person who does not hold himself out as engaging, or does not habitually engage, in providing amusement services; or
(5) the sale of tangible personal property by an individual if:
(A) the property was originally bought by the individual or a member of the individual's family for the personal use of the individual or the individual's family;
(B) the individual does not hold a permit issued under this chapter and is not required to obtain a permit as a "seller" or "retailer" as those terms are defined by Section 151.008;
(C) the individual does not employ an auctioneer, broker, or factor, other than an online auction, to sell the property; and
(D) the total receipts from sales of the individual's tangible personal property in a calendar year do not exceed $3,000.
(c) Within the meaning of Subsection (b)(2) of this section, a separate division, branch, or identifiable segment of a business exists if before its sale the income and expenses attributable to the separate division, branch, or segment could be separately ascertained from the books of account or record.
(d) Within the meaning of Subsection (b)(3) of this section, the stockholders, bondholders, partners, or other persons holding an interest in a corporation or other entity have the real or ultimate ownership of the property of the corporation or other entity.
(e) This section does not apply to a rental or lease of a taxable item.
(f) Subsection (b)(1) of this section does not apply to a sale made by a person who holds a permit issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(g) A person who holds a permit issued under this chapter and makes a purchase from a person entitled to claim the exemption provided by Subsection (b)(1) of this section shall accrue use tax on the transaction and remit it to the comptroller.
(h) This section does not apply to the sale of a taxable item made by a marketplace seller through a marketplace, as those terms are defined by Section 151.0242(a).
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1559, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 10, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 1.06, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 608 (H.B. 373), Sec. 1, eff. July 1, 2007.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 569 (S.B. 477), Sec. 5, eff. October 1, 2021.