TAX CODE
Sec. 151.310. RELIGIOUS, EDUCATIONAL, AND PUBLIC SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS. (a) A taxable item sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by, any of the following organizations is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) an organization created for religious, educational, or charitable purposes if no part of the net earnings of the organization benefits a private shareholder or individual and the items purchased, leased, or rented are related to the purpose of the organization;
(2) an organization qualifying for an exemption from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3), (4), (8), (10), or (19), Internal Revenue Code, if the item sold, leased, rented, stored, used, or consumed relates to the purpose of the exempted organization and the item is not used for the personal benefit of a private stockholder or individual;
(3) a nonprofit organization engaged exclusively in providing athletic competition among persons under 19 years old if no financial benefit goes to an individual or shareholder;
(4) a company, department, or association organized for the purpose of answering fire alarms and extinguishing fires or for the purpose of answering fire alarms, extinguishing fires, and providing emergency medical services, the members of which receive no compensation or only nominal compensation for their services rendered, if the taxable item is used exclusively by the company, department, or association; or
(5) a chamber of commerce or a convention and tourist promotional agency representing at least one Texas city or county if the chamber of commerce or the agency is not organized for profit and no part of its net earnings inures to a private shareholder or other individual.
(b) The sale of, or contracting for the sale of, concessions at an event conducted by an organization exempted under Subsection (a)(3) of this section does not prevent the application of the exemption to that organization.
(c) An organization that qualifies for an exemption under Subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section, and each bona fide chapter of the organization, may hold two tax-free sales or auctions under this subsection during a calendar year and each tax-free sale or auction may continue for one day only. The sale of a taxable item the sales price of which is $5,000 or less by a qualified organization or chapter of the organization at a tax-free sale or auction is exempted from the sales tax imposed by Subchapter C of this chapter, except that a taxable item manufactured by or donated to the qualified organization or chapter of the organization may be sold tax free regardless of the sales price to any purchaser other than the donor. The storage, use, or consumption of a taxable item that is acquired from a qualified organization or chapter of the organization at a tax-free sale or auction and that is exempted under this subsection from the taxes imposed by Subchapter C of this chapter is exempted from the use tax imposed by Subchapter D of this chapter until the item is resold or subsequently transferred.
* * *