TAX CODE
Sec. 151.201. SALES TAX PERMITS. (a) The comptroller shall issue to an applicant who qualifies under Section 151.202 of this code and under Subchapter G of this chapter a separate permit for each place of business in this state.
(b) The holder of a permit shall display it conspicuously in the place of business to which it applies.
(c) A permit is valid only for the person and the place of business to which it applies and is nonassignable.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 14.12(1).
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1555, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 5, Sec. 1; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 14.04, 14.12(1).