TAX CODE
Sec. 151.324. EQUIPMENT USED ELSEWHERE FOR MINERAL EXPLORATION OR PRODUCTION. (a) The following items are exempted from the sales tax imposed by Subchapter C of this chapter:
(1) drill pipe, casing, tubing, and other pipe used for the exploration for or production of oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals offshore not in this state; and
(2) tangible personal property exclusively used for the exploration for or production of oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals offshore not in this state.
(b) Drilling equipment that is used for the exploration for or production of oil, gas, sulphur, or other minerals, that is built for exclusive use outside this state, and that is, on completion, removed forthwith from this state is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(c) The delivery of items exempted by this section to the purchaser or lessee in this state does not disqualify the purchaser or lessee from the exemption if the property is removed from the state by any means, including by the use of the purchaser's or lessee's own facilities.
(d) The shipment to a place in this state of equipment exempted by this section for further assembly or fabrication does not disqualify the purchaser or lessee from the exemption if on completion of the further assembly or fabrication the equipment is removed forthwith from this state. This section applies to a sale that may occur when the equipment exempted is further assembled or fabricated if on completion the equipment is removed forthwith from the state.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1567, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.