TAX CODE
Sec. 151.005. "SALE" OR "PURCHASE". "Sale" or "purchase" means any of the following when done or performed for consideration:
(1) a transfer of title or possession of tangible personal property;
(2) the exchange, barter, lease, or rental of tangible personal property;
(3) the performance of a taxable service, the charge for an extended warranty or service contract for the performance of a taxable service, or, in the case of an amusement service, a transfer of title to or possession of a ticket or other admission document, the collection of an admission fee, whether by individual performance, subscription series, or membership privilege, the collection of dues or a fee, charge, or assessment, including an initiation fee, by a club or organization for membership or a special privilege, status, or membership classification in the club or organization, or the use of a coin-operated machine;
(4) the production, fabrication, processing, printing, or imprinting of tangible personal property for consumers who directly or indirectly furnish the materials used in the production, fabrication, processing, printing, or imprinting;
(5) the furnishing and distribution of tangible personal property by a social club or fraternal organization to anyone;
(6) the furnishing, preparation, or service of food, meals, or drinks;
(7) a transfer of the possession of tangible personal property if the title to the property is retained by the seller as security for the payment of the price; or
(8) a transfer of the title or possession of tangible personal property that has been produced, fabricated, or printed to the special order of the customer.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1545, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 6, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 15; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 17, eff. Oct. 1, 2003.