TAX CODE
Sec. 151.508. OFFSETS. In making a determination, the comptroller may offset an overpayment for one or more periods against an underpayment, penalty, and interest accrued on the underpayment for the same period or one or more other periods. Any interest accrued on the overpayment shall be included in the offset.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1577, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.