TAX CODE
Sec. 151.009. "TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY". "Tangible personal property" means personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner, and, for the purposes of this chapter, the term includes a computer program and a telephone prepaid calling card.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1547, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 6, Sec. 2, eff. Oct. 2, 1984; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 11; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1040, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.