TAX CODE
Sec. 151.1551. REGISTRATION NUMBER REQUIRED FOR TIMBER AND CERTAIN AGRICULTURAL ITEMS. (a) This section applies to an exemption provided by:
(1) Section 151.316(a)(6), (7), (8), (10), (11), (12), or (14);
(2) Section 151.316(b) for tangible personal property used in the production of agricultural products for sale;
(3) Section 151.3162(b) for tangible personal property used in the production of timber for sale;
(4) Sections 151.317(a)(5) and (11) for electricity used in agriculture or timber operations; and
(5) Section 151.3111 for services performed on tangible personal property exempted under Section 151.316(a)(6), (7), (8), (10), (11), or (12), 151.316(b), or 151.3162(b).
(b) To claim an exemption to which this section applies, a registration number issued by the comptroller must be stated on the exemption certificate provided by the purchaser of the item.
(c) A person is eligible to apply for a registration number if the person is engaged in the production of agricultural products or timber for sale or in an agricultural aircraft operation as defined by 14 C.F.R. Section 137.3.
(d) A person who is eligible may apply to the comptroller for a registration number. The application must:
(1) be on a form prescribed by the comptroller;
(2) if applicable, state the types of crops, livestock, or other agricultural products that are produced for sale on the farm or ranch on which the applicant will use or employ the item described by Subsection (a) or state that the item will be used in relation to a timber operation or an agricultural aircraft operation as defined by 14 C.F.R. Section 137.3;
(3) as applicable, state the name and address of the farm, ranch, timber operation, or other business owned or operated by the applicant in relation to which the applicant will use the item; and
(4) contain any other information required by the comptroller.
(e) The comptroller shall develop and implement a procedure by which an applicant may submit an application described by Subsection (d) electronically.
(f) The comptroller by rule shall establish a uniform date on which all registration numbers issued under this section must be renewed, regardless of the date on which a registration number is initially issued. The rules must require registration numbers to be renewed every four years.
(g) The comptroller may not issue a registration number that contains an individual's social security number.
(h) The comptroller, after written notice and a hearing, may revoke the registration number issued to a person who fails to comply with this chapter or with a rule adopted under this chapter. A person whose registration number the comptroller proposes to revoke under this section is entitled to 20 days' written notice of the time and place of the hearing on the revocation. The notice must state the reason the comptroller is seeking to revoke the person's registration number. At the hearing the person must show cause why the person's registration number should not be revoked.
* * *