TAX CODE
Sec. 151.302. SALES FOR RESALE. (a) The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(b) Tangible personal property used to perform a taxable service is not considered resold unless the care, custody, and control of the tangible personal property is transferred to the purchaser of the service.
(c) Internal or external wrapping, packing, and packaging supplies used by a person in wrapping, packing, or packaging tangible personal property or in the performance of a service for the purpose of furthering the sale of the tangible personal property or the service may not be purchased by the person for resale.
(d) In this section, "wrapping," "packing," and "packaging supplies" include:
(1) wrapping paper, wrapping twine, bags, cartons, crates, crating material, tape, rope, rubber bands, labels, staples, glue, and mailing tubes; and
(2) excelsior, straw, cardboard fillers, separators, shredded paper, ice, dry ice, cotton batting, shirt boards, hay laths, and property used inside a package to shape, form, stabilize, preserve, or protect the contents.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1559, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 14.06.