TAX CODE
Sec. 151.331. ROLLING STOCK; TRAIN FUEL AND SUPPLIES. (a) Rolling stock, locomotives, and fuel and supplies essential to the operation of locomotives and trains are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(b) Electricity, natural gas, and other fuels used or consumed predominately in the repair, maintenance, or restoration of rolling stock are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1569, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1025, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1995.