TAX CODE
Sec. 151.0028. "AMUSEMENT SERVICES". (a) "Amusement services" means the provision of amusement, entertainment, or recreation, but does not include the provision of educational or health services if prescribed by a licensed practitioner of the healing arts for the primary purpose of education or health maintenance or improvement.
(b) "Amusement services" includes membership in a private club or organization that provides entertainment, recreational, sports, dining, or social facilities to its members.
(c) "Amusement services" does not include services provided through coin-operated machines that are operated by the consumer.
Added by Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 31, art. 7, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 2, 1984. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 1.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 638 (S.B. 1525), Sec. 1, eff. June 10, 2019.