TAX CODE
Sec. 151.318. PROPERTY USED IN MANUFACTURING. (a) The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer:
(1) tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(2) tangible personal property directly used or consumed in or during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary or essential to the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication operation and directly makes or causes a chemical or physical change to:
(A) the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale; or
(B) any intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(3) services performed directly on the product being manufactured prior to its distribution for sale and for the purpose of making the product more marketable;
(4) actuators, steam production equipment and its fuel, in-process flow through tanks, cooling towers, generators, heat exchangers, transformers and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the transformers, electronic control room equipment, computerized control units, pumps, compressors, and hydraulic units, that are used to power, supply, support, or control equipment that qualifies for exemption under Subdivision (2) or (5) or to generate electricity, chilled water, or steam for ultimate sale; transformers located at an electric generating facility that increase the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale, the electrical cable that carries the electricity from the electric generating equipment to the step-up transformers, and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the step-up transformers; and transformers that decrease the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale and the switches, breakers, capacitor banks, regulators, relays, reclosers, fuses, interruptors, reactors, arrestors, resistors, insulators, instrument transformers, and telemetry units that are related to the step-down transformers;
(5) tangible personal property used or consumed in the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary and essential to a pollution control process;
(6) lubricants, chemicals, chemical compounds, gases, or liquids that are used or consumed during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if their use or consumption is necessary and essential to prevent the decline, failure, lapse, or deterioration of equipment exempted by this section;
(7) gases used on the premises of a manufacturing plant to prevent contamination of raw material or product, or to prevent a fire, explosion, or other hazardous or environmentally damaging situation at any stage in the manufacturing process or in loading or storage of the product or raw material on premises;
(8) tangible personal property used or consumed during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if the use or consumption of the property is necessary and essential to a quality control process that tests tangible personal property that is being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(9) safety apparel or work clothing that is used during the actual manufacturing, processing, or fabrication of tangible personal property for ultimate sale if:
* * *
conditions or manufacturing tolerances, and production equipment and machinery. The term does not include the building or a permanent, nonremovable component of the building that houses the cleanroom environment. The term includes moveable cleanroom partitions and cleanroom lighting. "Pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment" are not "intraplant transportation equipment" as that term is used in Subsection (c)(1).
(r) A taxpayer claiming an exemption under this section has the burden of proof that the exemption is applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.
(s) The following do not apply to the semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q) or the pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q-1):
(1) limitations in Subsection (a)(2) that refer to tangible personal property directly causing chemical and physical changes to the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(2) Subsection (c)(1); and
(3) Subsection (c)(4).
(t) In addition to the other items exempted under this section, pre-press machinery, equipment, and supplies, including computers, cameras, photographic props, film, film developing chemicals, veloxes, plate-making machinery, plate metal, litho negatives, color separation negatives, proofs of color negatives, production art work, and typesetting or composition proofs, that are necessary and essential to and used in connection with the printing process
* * *