TAX CODE
Sec. 151.329. CERTAIN SHIPS AND SHIP EQUIPMENT. The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) materials, equipment, and machinery that enter into and become component parts of a ship or vessel that is of eight or more tons displacement and is:
(A) used exclusively and directly in a commercial enterprise, including commercial fishing; or
(B) used commercially as a vessel for pleasure fishing by individuals as paying passengers on the vessel;
(2) a ship or vessel of eight or more tons displacement, that is used exclusively and directly in a commercial enterprise and is sold by the vessel's builder;
(3) materials and labor used in repairing, renovating, or converting a ship or vessel that is of eight or more tons displacement and that is used exclusively and directly in a commercial enterprise;
(4) materials and supplies purchased by the owner or operator of a ship or vessel operating exclusively in foreign or interstate coastal commerce if the materials and supplies:
(A) are loaded on the ship or vessel and used in the maintenance and operation of the ship or vessel; or
(B) enter into and become component parts of the ship or vessel; and
(5) materials and supplies purchased by a person providing stevedoring services for a ship or vessel operating exclusively in foreign or interstate coastal commerce if the materials and supplies are loaded aboard the ship or vessel and are not removed before the departure of the ship or vessel.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1568, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 1, eff. July 1, 1995.