TAX CODE
Sec. 151.801. DISPOSITION OF PROCEEDS. (a) Except for the amounts allocated under Subsections (b), (c), (c-2), (c-3), and (f), all proceeds from the collection of the taxes imposed by this chapter shall be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund.
* * *
the amount to be deposited to the fund under Subsection (c-2) according to available statistical data indicating the estimated or actual total receipts in this state from taxes imposed on sales at retail of fireworks. The comptroller shall determine the amount to be deposited to the account under Subsection (c-3) according to available statistical data indicating the estimated or actual total receipts in this state from taxable sales of horse feed, horse supplements, horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, and other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding. If satisfactory data are not available, the comptroller may require taxpayers who make taxable sales or uses of those lubricants, of sporting goods, of fireworks, or of horse feed, horse supplements, horse tack, horse bedding and grooming supplies, or other taxable expenditures directly related to horse ownership, riding, or boarding to report to the comptroller as necessary to make the allocation required by Subsection (b), (c), (c-2), or (c-3).
(e) In this section:
(1) "Motor vehicle" means a trailer, a semitrailer, or a self-propelled vehicle in or by which a person or property can be transported upon a public highway. "Motor vehicle" does not include a device moved only by human power or used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks, a farm machine, a farm trailer, a road-building machine, or a self-propelled vehicle used exclusively to move farm machinery, farm trailers, or road-building machinery.
* * *