TAX CODE
Sec. 151.0038. "INFORMATION SERVICE". (a) "Information service" means:
(1) furnishing general or specialized news or other current information, including financial information, unless furnished to:
(A) a newspaper or to a radio or television station licensed by the Federal Communications Commission; or
(B) a member of a homeowners association of a residential subdivision or condominium development, and is furnished by the association or on behalf of the association; or
(2) electronic data retrieval or research.
(b) In this section, "newspaper" has the meaning assigned by Section 151.319(f).
(c) "Information service" does not include the furnishing of an academic transcript.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 5, art. 1, pt. 4, Sec. 5. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 6, eff. Oct. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 140 (S.B. 65), Sec. 1, eff. October 1, 2023.