TAX CODE
Sec. 151.429. TAX REFUNDS FOR ENTERPRISE PROJECTS.
(a) An enterprise project is eligible for a refund in the amount provided by this section of the taxes imposed by this chapter on purchases of all taxable items purchased for use at the qualified business site related to the project or activity.
* * *
(d) To receive a refund under this section, an enterprise project must apply to the comptroller for the refund. The Texas Economic Development Bank established under Chapter 489, Government Code, shall provide the comptroller with the assistance that the comptroller requires in administering this section.
(e) In this section:
(1) "Enterprise project" means a project or activity designated by the Texas Economic Development Bank as an enterprise project under Chapter 2303, Government Code.
(2) "Qualified employee" and "qualified hotel project" have the meanings assigned to those terms by Section 2303.003, Government Code.
(3) "New permanent job" has the meaning assigned by Section 2303.401, Government Code.
(4) "Retained job" has the meaning assigned by Section 2303.401, Government Code.
(5) "Double jumbo enterprise project" and "triple jumbo enterprise project" have the meanings assigned by Section 2303.407, Government Code.
(6) "Half enterprise project" means an enterprise project split into two half designations as provided by Section 2303.406(d-1), Government Code.
(f) For the purposes of Subsection (a), items bought by a project after the date it is designated as a project, or within 90 days before the date of designation, may be considered eligible for refund.
(g) The refund provided by this section is conditioned on the enterprise project maintaining at least the same level of employment of qualified employees as existed at the time it qualified for a refund for a period of three years from that date. The comptroller shall annually certify whether that level of employment of qualified employees has been maintained. On certifying that such a level has not been maintained, the comptroller shall assess that portion of the refund attributable to any such decrease in employment, including penalty and interest from the date of the refund.
(h) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, the owner of a qualified hotel project shall receive a rebate, refund, or payment of 100 percent of the sales and use taxes paid or collected by the qualified hotel project or businesses located in the qualified hotel project pursuant to this chapter and 100 percent of the hotel occupancy taxes paid by persons for the use or possession of or for the right to the use or possession of a room or space at the qualified hotel project pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 156 during the first 10 years after such qualified hotel project is open for initial occupancy. The comptroller shall deposit the taxes in trust in a separate suspense account of the qualified hotel project. A suspense account is outside the state treasury, and the comptroller may make a rebate, refund, or payment authorized by this section without the necessity of an appropriation. The comptroller shall rebate, refund, or pay to each qualified hotel project eligible taxable proceeds to which the project is entitled under this section at least monthly.
(i) As provided by Subsection (c), a double jumbo enterprise project is eligible for a maximum refund of $500,000 and a triple jumbo enterprise project is eligible for a maximum refund of $750,000 in each state fiscal year.
(j) An enterprise project approved by the Texas Economic Development Bank after September 1, 2003, may not receive a refund before September 1, 2005.
(k) A half enterprise project is eligible for a maximum refund not to exceed $125,000 in each state fiscal year and is subject to the capital investment and job allocation requirements under Subsection (b)(1), (2), or (3).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 765, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 471, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1106, Sec. 21, 22, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 11, Sec. 56, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 9, 10, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 41, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 986, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.57, 5.95(21), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 977, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 985, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1121, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 2.25, 2.26, eff. Oct. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 1.06, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 2.04, eff. Sept. 1, 2005; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 18.010, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 814, Sec. 3.51, 3.52, 3.53, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1114 (H.B. 3694), Sec. 20, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 179 (S.B. 977), Sec. 2, eff. May 28, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 490 (S.B. 1719), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 227 (H.B. 1964), Sec. 3, eff. May 29, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 100), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 100), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2015.