TAX CODE
Sec. 151.322. CONTAINERS. (a) The following are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
(1) a container sold with its contents if the sales price of the contents is not taxed under this chapter;
(2) a nonreturnable container sold without contents to a person who fills the container and sells the contents and the container together; and
(3) a returnable container sold with its contents or resold for refilling.
(b) In this section:
(1) "Returnable container" means a container of a kind customarily returned for reuse by the buyer of the contents.
(2) "Nonreturnable container" means a container other than a returnable container.
(3) "Container" means glass, plastic, or metal bottles, cans, barrels, and cylinders, but does not include any item of a type described in Section 151.302(d).
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1566, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 14.10.