TAX CODE
Sec. 151.318. PROPERTY USED IN MANUFACTURING. (a) The following items are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter if sold, leased, or rented to, or stored, used, or consumed by a manufacturer:
* * *
(f) For purposes of Subsection (c)(1), piping through which material is transported forward from one single item of manufacturing equipment and its ancillary support equipment to another single item of manufacturing equipment and its ancillary support equipment is not considered a component part of a single item of manufacturing equipment and is not exempt. An integrated group of manufacturing and processing machines and ancillary equipment that operate together to create or produce the product or an intermediate or preliminary product that will become an ingredient or component part of the product is not a single item of manufacturing equipment.
(g) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 4.01(3), eff. June 19, 1999.
(h) to (m) Repealed by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 3, eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
(n) A person engaged in overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing jet turbine aircraft engines and their component parts is entitled to an exemption from the tax imposed by this chapter for the purchase of machinery, equipment, or replacement parts or accessories with a useful life in excess of six months, or supplies, including aluminum oxide, nitric acid, and sodium cyanide, used in electrochemical plating or a similar process that are used or consumed in the overhauling, retrofitting, or repairing.
(o) The production of a publication for the dissemination of news of a general character and of a general interest that is printed on newsprint and distributed to the general public free of charge at a daily, weekly, or other short interval is considered "manufacturing" for purposes of this section.
(p) For the purposes of this section, the manufacturing of computer software begins with the design and writing of the code or program for the software and includes the testing or demonstration of the software.
(q) For purposes of Subsection (b), "semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment" means all tangible personal property, without regard to whether the property is affixed to or incorporated into realty, used in connection with the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication in a cleanroom environment of a semiconductor product, without regard to whether the property is actually contained in the cleanroom environment. The term includes integrated systems, fixtures, and piping, all property necessary or adapted to reduce contamination or to control airflow, temperature, humidity, chemical purity, or other environmental conditions or manufacturing tolerances, and production equipment and machinery. The term does not include the building or a permanent, nonremovable component of the building, that houses the cleanroom environment. The term includes moveable cleanroom partitions and cleanroom lighting. "Semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment" are not "intraplant transportation equipment" as that term is used in Subsection (c)(1).
(q-1) For purposes of Subsection (b), "pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment" means all tangible personal property, without regard to whether the property is affixed to or incorporated into realty, used in connection with the manufacturing, processing, or fabrication in a cleanroom environment of a pharmaceutical biotechnology product, without regard to whether the property is actually contained in the cleanroom environment. The term includes integrated systems, fixtures, and piping, all property necessary or adapted to reduce contamination or to control airflow, temperature, humidity, chemical purity, or other environmental conditions or manufacturing tolerances, and production equipment and machinery. The term does not include the building or a permanent, nonremovable component of the building that houses the cleanroom environment. The term includes moveable cleanroom partitions and cleanroom lighting. "Pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment" are not "intraplant transportation equipment" as that term is used in Subsection (c)(1).
(r) A taxpayer claiming an exemption under this section has the burden of proof that the exemption is applicable and that no exclusion under Subsection (c) applies.
(s) The following do not apply to the semiconductor fabrication cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q) or the pharmaceutical biotechnology cleanrooms and equipment in Subsection (q-1):
(1) limitations in Subsection (a)(2) that refer to tangible personal property directly causing chemical and physical changes to the product being manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale;
(2) Subsection (c)(1); and
(3) Subsection (c)(4).
(t) In addition to the other items exempted under this section, pre-press machinery, equipment, and supplies, including computers, cameras, photographic props, film, film developing chemicals, veloxes, plate-making machinery, plate metal, litho negatives, color separation negatives, proofs of color negatives, production art work, and typesetting or composition proofs, that are necessary and essential to and used in connection with the printing process are exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter if they are purchased by a person engaged in:
(1) printing or imprinting tangible personal property for sale; or
(2) producing a publication for the dissemination of news of a general character and of a general interest that is printed on newsprint and distributed to the general public free of charge at a daily, weekly, or other short interval.
* * *