TAX CODE
Sec. 111.002. COMPTROLLER'S RULES; COMPLIANCE; FORFEITURE. (a) The comptroller may adopt rules that do not conflict with the laws of this state or the constitution of this state or the United States for the enforcement of the provisions of this title and the collection of taxes and other revenues under this title. In addition to the discretion to adopt, repeal, or amend such rules permitted under the constitution and laws of this state and under the common law, the comptroller may adopt, repeal, or amend such rules to reflect changes in the power of this state to collect taxes and enforce the provisions of this title due to changes in the constitution or laws of the United States and judicial interpretations thereof.
(b) A person who does not comply with a rule made under this section forfeits to the state an amount of not less than $25 nor more than $500. Each day on which a failure to comply occurs or continues is a separate violation.
(c) If a forfeiture is not paid, the attorney general shall file suit to recover the forfeiture in a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County or in any other county where venue lies.
(d) Any other provision of this code that imposes a different penalty for the violation of a comptroller's rule made for the enforcement or collection of a specific tax imposed by this title prevails over the penalty provided by this section.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1495, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989.