TAX CODE
Sec. 111.201. ASSESSMENT LIMITATION. No tax imposed by this title may be assessed after four years from the date that the tax becomes due and payable.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1508, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 1.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1995.