TAX CODE
Sec. 111.008. DEFICIENCY DETERMINATION. (a) If the comptroller is not satisfied with a tax report or the amount of the tax required to be paid to the state by a person, the comptroller may compute and determine the amount of tax to be paid from information contained in the report or from any other information available to the comptroller.
(b) On making a determination under this section, the comptroller shall notify the person against whom a determination is made of the determination. The notice may be given by mail, by electronic means, or by personal service.
(c) If the notice is given by mail, it shall be addressed to the taxpayer or other person at the taxpayer's address as it appears in the records of the comptroller. Service by mail is complete when the notice is deposited in a U.S. Post Office.
(d) A notice given by electronic means shall be addressed to the person's e-mail address as it appears in the comptroller's records. Service by electronic means is complete when the comptroller transmits the notice to the person's e-mail address.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1502, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 21 (H.B. 1658), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.