TAX CODE
Sec. 111.010. SUIT TO RECOVER TAXES. (a) The attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state to recover delinquent state taxes, tax penalties, and interest owed to the state.
(b) This section applies to state taxes imposed by this title or by other laws not included in this title but does not apply to the state ad valorem tax on property.
(c) Venue for and jurisdiction of a suit arising under this section is exclusively conferred upon the district courts of Travis County.
(d) The state is entitled to interest at the rate of 10 percent a year on the amount of a judgment for the state beginning on the day the judgment is signed and ending on the day the judgment is satisfied.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1503, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 519, ch. 107, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1995.