TAX CODE
Sec. 111.060. INTEREST ON DELINQUENT TAX. (a) The yearly interest rate on all delinquent taxes imposed by this title is at the rate of 12 percent for report periods originally due on or before December 31, 1999, after which the rate of interest is variable and determined as provided in Subsection (b).
(b) The rate of interest to be charged to the taxpayer is the prime rate plus one percent, as published in The Wall Street Journal on the first day of each calendar year that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), delinquent taxes draw interest beginning 60 days after the date due.
(d) Subsection (c) does not apply to the taxes imposed by Chapters 152 and 211 or under an agreement made under Section 162.003.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1506, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 450, ch. 93, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 409, Sec. 69, eff. June 7, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 5, Sec. 13.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1000, Sec. 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 459, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1227 (S.B. 1495), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.