TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 91.002. PUBLIC PURPOSE. The following functions are public and governmental functions, exercised for a public purpose, and matters of public necessity:
(1) the acquisition, financing, construction, operation, and maintenance of a rail facility under this chapter;
(2) the sale, lease, or license of a rail facility to a rail operator and other public or private persons under this chapter; and
(3) the exercise of any other power granted under this chapter to the commission and the department.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 4.01, eff. June 21, 2003.