TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 91.072. FINANCING OF RAIL FACILITIES AND SYSTEMS. (a) The commission and the department have the same powers and duties relating to the financing of a rail facility or a system established under Section 91.031 as the commission and the department have under Subchapter E, Chapter 361, relating to the financing of a turnpike project, including the ability to deposit the proceeds of bonds or other obligations and to pledge, encumber, and expend such proceeds and revenues as provided in Chapter 361.
(b) The powers held by the commission and the department include the power to:
(1) authorize the issuance of bonds to pay all or part of the cost of acquiring, constructing, maintaining, or operating a rail facility or system;
(2) maintain separate accounts for bond proceeds and the revenues of a rail facility or system, and pledge those revenues and proceeds to the payment of bonds or other obligations issued or entered into with respect to the facility or system;
(3) impose fees, rents, and other charges for the use of a rail facility or system; and
(4) obtain from another source the fees and other revenue necessary to pay all or part of the principal and interest on bonds issued under this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this section, a reference in Subchapter E, Chapter 361 to:
(1) a turnpike project means a rail facility or system; and
(2) revenue includes a fee, rent, or other usage charge established under this chapter or other money received under Sections 91.073 and 91.074.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 4.01, eff. June 21, 2003.