TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 91.075. PASS-THROUGH FARES. (a) In this section, "pass-through fare" means:
(1) a per passenger fee or a per passenger mile fee that is determined by the number of passengers using a passenger rail facility; or
(2) a fee that is determined based on the number of carloads or commodity tonnages shipped using a freight rail facility.
(b) The department may enter into an agreement with a public or private entity that provides for the payment of pass-through fares to the public or private entity as reimbursement for the acquisition, design, development, financing, construction, relocation, maintenance, or operation of a passenger rail facility or a freight rail facility by the entity.
(c) The department may use any available funds for the purpose of making a pass-through fare payment under this section, including funds from the state infrastructure bank.
(d) The commission may adopt rules necessary to implement this section. Rules adopted under this subsection may include criteria for:
(1) determining the amount of pass-through fares to be paid under this section; and
(2) allocating the risk that ridership on a passenger rail facility or carloads or commodity tonnages shipped on a freight rail facility will be higher or lower than the parties to an agreement under this section anticipated in entering into the agreement.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 1.07, eff. June 14, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER E. ACQUISITION AND DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY