TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 67.017. DUTIES. The board shall:
(1) recommend to the governor the number of pilots necessary to provide adequate pilot services for each Galveston County port;
(2) accept applications for pilot licenses and certificates and determine whether each applicant meets the qualifications for a pilot;
(3) provide names of all qualified applicants for certificates to each pilot association office of Galveston County;
(4) submit to the governor the names of persons who have qualified under this chapter to be appointed as branch pilots;
(5) establish pilotage rates;
(6) approve any changes of the locations for pilot stations;
(7) establish times during which pilot services will be available;
(8) hear and determine complaints relating to the conduct of pilots;
(9) make recommendations to the governor concerning any pilot whose license or certificate should not be renewed or should be revoked;
(10) adopt rules and issue orders to pilots and vessels when necessary to secure efficient pilot services;
(11) institute investigations or hearings or both to consider casualties, accidents, or other actions that violate this chapter;
(12) provide penalties to be imposed on a person who is not a pilot for a Galveston County port and who pilots a vessel into or out of the port; and
(13) approve a training program for deputy branch pilots.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.