TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 67.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the board of pilot commissioners for Galveston County ports.
(2) "Consignee" means a person, including a master, owner, agent, subagent, firm, or corporation or any combination of those persons, who enters or clears a vessel at the office of the collector of customs.
(3) "Galveston County port" means a place in Galveston County into which a vessel enters or from which a vessel departs and the waterway leading to that place from the Gulf of Mexico.
(4) "Pilot" means a person who is licensed as a branch pilot or certified as a deputy branch pilot under this chapter.
(5) "Pilotage rate" means the remuneration a pilot may lawfully charge a vessel for pilot services.
(6) "Pilot services" means acts of a pilot in conducting a vessel through the navigable water in this state and the ports in which the pilot is licensed or certified as a pilot.
(7) "Vessel" means an oceangoing vessel.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.