TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 67.037. BRANCH PILOT APPOINTMENT BY GOVERNOR. (a) On filing of the bond and oath required by Section 67.039, the board shall certify to the governor that a person licensed as a branch pilot has qualified.
(b) On receipt of the board's certification, the governor shall issue to the person, in the name of the state and under the state seal, a commission to serve as a branch pilot to and from Galveston County ports.
(c) The governor shall appoint the number of branch pilots necessary to provide adequate pilot services for each Galveston County port.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.