TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 67.033. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSE. To be eligible for a license as a branch pilot, a person must:
(1) be at least 25 years of age;
(2) be a United States citizen;
(3) as of the date the license is issued, have resided continuously in this state for at least two years;
(4) have at least two years' service as a deputy branch pilot and successfully complete the board-approved training program;
(5) have controlled the navigation of vessels such as the person would pilot;
(6) have extensive experience in the docking and undocking of vessels;
(7) be in good mental and physical health;
(8) have good moral character; and
(9) possess the requisite skill as a navigator and pilot to perform competently and safely the duties of a branch pilot.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.