TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 621.102. AUTHORITY TO SET MAXIMUM WEIGHTS. (a) The executive director of the Texas Department of Transportation may set the maximum single axle weight, tandem axle weight, or gross weight of a vehicle, or maximum single axle weight, tandem axle weight, or gross weight of a combination of vehicles and loads, that may be moved over a state highway or a farm or ranch road if the executive director finds that heavier maximum weight would rapidly deteriorate or destroy the road or a bridge or culvert along the road. A maximum weight set under this subsection may not exceed the maximum set by statute for that weight.
(b) The executive director of the Texas Department of Transportation must make the finding under this section on an engineering and traffic investigation and in making the finding shall consider the width, condition, and type of pavement structures and other circumstances on the road.
(c) A maximum weight or load set under this section becomes effective on a highway or road when appropriate signs giving notice of the maximum weight or load are erected on the highway or road by the Texas Department of Transportation.
(d) A vehicle operating under a permit issued under Section 623.011, 623.071, 623.094, 623.121, 623.142, 623.181, 623.192, 623.212, or 623.321, as added by Chapter 1135 (H.B. 2741), Acts of the 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013, may operate under the conditions authorized by the permit over a road for which the executive director of the Texas Department of Transportation has set a maximum weight under this section.
(e) For the purpose of this section, a farm or ranch road is a state highway that is shown in the records of the commission to be a farm-to-market or ranch-to-market road.
(f) This section does not apply to a vehicle delivering groceries, farm products, or liquefied petroleum gas.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.131, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 920, Sec. 19, eff. June 14, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 312, Sec. 76, 77, eff. June 18, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 15.73, 15.74, eff. June 21, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 571 (H.B. 3309), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 1420), Sec. 59, eff. September 1, 2011.
Reenacted by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 161 (S.B. 1093), Sec. 20.023, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1184 (S.B. 1171), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER C. SIZE LIMITATIONS