TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 370.169. COMPENSATION FOR AND RESTORATION OF PUBLIC PROPERTY. (a) Except as provided by Section 370.035, an authority may not pay compensation for public real property, parkways, streets, highways, alleys, or reservations it takes, other than:
(1) a park, playground, or designated environmental preserve;
(2) property owned by or on behalf of this state that under law requires compensation to this state for the use or acquisition of the property; or
(3) as provided by this chapter.
(b) Public property damaged in the exercise of a power granted by this chapter shall be restored or repaired and placed in its original condition as nearly as practicable.
(c) An authority has full easements and rights-of-way through, across, under, and over any property owned by the state or any local government that are necessary or convenient to construct, acquire, or efficiently operate a transportation project or system under this chapter. This subsection does not affect the obligation of the authority under other law, including Section 373.102, to compensate or reimburse this state for the use or acquisition of an easement or right-of-way on property owned by or on behalf of this state. An authority's use of property owned by or on behalf of this state is subject to any covenants, conditions, restrictions, or limitations affecting that property.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 2.01, eff. June 21, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1196 (S.B. 19), Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.