TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 370.364. ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE. (a) At an election ordered under Section 370.362(b)(2), the ballots shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The increase (decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate for mass transit to (percentage)."
(b) The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes effective only if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.
(c) A notice of the election and a certified copy of the order canvassing the election results shall be:
(1) sent to the commission and the comptroller; and
(2) filed in the deed records of the county.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 2.76, eff. June 14, 2005.