TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 370.031. CREATION OF A REGIONAL MOBILITY AUTHORITY. (a) At the request of one or more counties, the commission by order may authorize the creation of a regional mobility authority for the purposes of constructing, maintaining, and operating transportation projects in a region of this state. An authority is governed in accordance with Subchapter F.
(b) An authority may not be created without the approval of the commission under Subsection (a) and the approval of the commissioners court of each county that will be a part of the authority.
(c) A municipality that borders the United Mexican States and has a population of 105,000 or more has the same authority as a county, within its municipal boundaries, to create and participate in an authority. A municipality creating or participating in an authority has the same powers and duties as a county participating in an authority, the governing body of the municipality has the same powers and duties as the commissioners court of a county participating in an authority, and an elected member of the municipality's governing body has the same powers and duties as a commissioner of a county that is participating in an authority.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1325, Sec. 2.01, eff. June 21, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 281 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 2.64, eff. June 14, 2005.