TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 366.401. COMPREHENSIVE DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS. (a) An authority may use a comprehensive development agreement with a private entity to design, develop, finance, construct, maintain, repair, operate, extend, or expand a turnpike project.
(b) A comprehensive development agreement is an agreement with a private entity that, at a minimum, provides for the design, construction, rehabilitation, expansion, or improvement of a turnpike project and may also provide for the financing, acquisition, maintenance, or operation of a turnpike project.
(c) An authority may negotiate provisions relating to professional and consulting services provided in connection with a comprehensive development agreement.
(d) An authority may authorize the investment of public and private money, including debt and equity participation, to finance a function described by this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 264 (S.B. 792), Sec. 9.03, eff. June 11, 2007.