This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 258.003. CONCLUSIVE EVIDENCE. Except as provided by Section 258.004, a county road map adopted under Section 258.002 is conclusive evidence of:
(1) the public's right of access over a road included on the map; and
(2) the county's authority to spend public money to maintain a road included on the map.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 236, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.