This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 258.005. TRANSFER OF INTEREST. (a) The commissioners court shall include a notice of its intention to consider adoption of the county road map with the ad valorem tax statements for the year before the adoption of a county road map under Section 258.002. The notice must include a list of all roads in which the county will claim the existence of a public interest by adoption of the map, the date the commissioners court will hold the public meeting required by Section 258.002(b), and a statement that a landowner has a right to protest under Section 258.002(b). If a property owner tenders a warranty deed to the county for property included in the right-of-way of a county road, the commissioners court shall accept and file the warranty deed.
(b) The commissioners court shall include a notice of the adoption of the county road map with the ad valorem tax statements for the year after the year in which the county adopts a map under Section 258.002. The notice must include a list of all roads in which the county has claimed the existence of a public interest by adoption of the map, the date of the adoption, and the date on which the statute of limitations will bar a landowner from filing a suit in district court to dispute the county's claim.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 236, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.