TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 251.153. LOAD LIMITS ON COUNTY ROADS AND BRIDGES. (a) The commissioners court of a county may establish load limits for any county road or bridge in the manner prescribed by Section 621.301.
(b) The commissioners court may authorize a county traffic officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable, or deputy constable to weigh a vehicle to ascertain whether the vehicle's load exceeds the limit prescribed by the commissioners court.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.