TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 251.016. GENERAL COUNTY AUTHORITY OVER ROADS, HIGHWAYS, AND BRIDGES. The commissioners court of a county may exercise general control over all roads, highways, and bridges in the county.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 13.11(b), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.