TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 251.052. PUBLIC APPLICATION FOR NEW ROAD OR ROAD CHANGE. (a) The residents of a precinct may apply for a new road or a change in an existing road by presenting to the commissioners court a petition signed by:
(1) eight property owners in the precinct, if the application is to request a new road or that a road be discontinued; or
(2) one property owner in the precinct, if the application is for a change in a road other than discontinuing the road.
(b) A petition presented under Subsection (a)(1) must specify the beginning and termination points of the proposed new road or road to be discontinued.
(c) The commissioners court may not grant an order on an application made under this section unless the applicants give notice of their intent to apply by posting, at the courthouse door and at two other places in the vicinity of the affected route, a written notice of their intent for at least 20 days before the date the application is made.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.