TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 251.151. AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONERS COURT TO REGULATE CERTAIN ROADS. (a) The commissioners court of a county may regulate traffic on a county road or on real property owned by the county that is under the jurisdiction of the commissioners court.
(b) Under the terms of an interlocal contract under Section 791.036, Government Code, the commissioners court of a county may:
(1) by order apply the county's traffic regulations to a public road in the county that is owned, operated, and maintained by a special district and located wholly or partly in the county; and
(2) provide for the enforcement of the regulations.
(c) A public road that is subject to an order under Subsection (b) is considered to be a county road for purposes of applying a traffic regulation to the public road.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1211 (S.B. 1411), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 21.002(30), eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 119 (S.B. 2245), Sec. 2, eff. May 22, 2019.