TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 251.155. RESTRICTED TRAFFIC ZONES. (a) The commissioners court of a county may adopt regulations establishing a system of traffic control devices in restricted traffic zones on:
(1) property described by Section 251.151(a); and
(2) property abutting a public road that is the subject of an order under Section 251.151(b) if the property is owned by the district that is subject to the order or is a public right-of-way.
(b) A system of traffic control devices adopted under this section must conform to the manual and specifications of the Texas Department of Transportation.
(c) The commissioners court by order entered on its minutes may install and maintain on property to which this section applies any traffic signal light, stop sign, or no-parking sign that the court considers necessary for public safety.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1211 (S.B. 1411), Sec. 3, eff. June 14, 2013.