TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 251.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter as applied to a public road:
(1) "Abandon" means to relinquish the public's right of way in and use of the road.
(2) "Discontinue" means to discontinue the maintenance of the road.
(3) "Vacate" means to terminate the existence of the road by direct action of the commissioners court of a county.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.