TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 201.202. DIVISIONS; DIVISION PERSONNEL.
(a) The commission shall organize the department into divisions to accomplish the department's functions and the duties assigned to it, including divisions for:
(1) aviation;
(2) highways and roads; and
(3) public transportation.
(b) The person designated by the director to supervise the division responsible for highways and roads must be a registered professional engineer experienced and skilled in highway construction and maintenance.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 933, Sec. 2A.03, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 933 (H.B. 3097), Sec. 2A.01, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 933 (H.B. 3097), Sec. 2A.03, eff. September 1, 2009.