TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 201.109. REVENUE ENHANCEMENT. (a) The commission shall:
(1) enhance existing sources of revenue; and
(2) create alternate sources of revenue.
(b) In carrying out this section, the commission shall provide for:
(1) maximizing the generation of revenue from existing assets of the department, including real estate;
(2) increasing the role of the private sector and public-private projects in the leasing of real estate and other assets in the development of highway projects;
(3) setting and attempting to meet annual revenue enhancement goals;
(4) reporting on the progress in meeting revenue enhancement goals in the department's annual report;
(5) contracting for an independent audit of the department's management and business operations in 2007 and each 12th year after 2007;
(6) developing a cost-benefit analysis between the use of local materials previously incorporated into roadways versus use of materials blended or transported from other sources; and
(7) increasing private investment in the transportation infrastructure, including the acquisition of causeways, bridges, tunnels, turnpikes, or other transportation facilities, in the border region, including the counties of Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Brewster, Brooks, Cameron, Crockett, Culberson, Dimmit, Duval, Edwards, El Paso, Frio, Hidalgo, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, Kleberg, La Salle, Live Oak, Maverick, McMullen, Medina, Nueces, Pecos, Presidio, Real, Reeves, San Patricio, Starr, Sutton, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Webb, Willacy, Zapata, and Zavala.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1171, Sec. 1.32, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1395, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1413, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 2001.