TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 201.607. ENVIRONMENTAL, HISTORICAL, OR ARCHEOLOGICAL MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING. (a) Not later than January 1, 1997, and every fifth year after that date, the department and each state agency that is responsible for the protection of the natural environment or for the preservation of historical or archeological resources shall examine and revise their memorandum of understanding that:
(1) describes the responsibilities of each agency entering into the memorandum relating to the review of the potential environmental, historical, or archeological effect of a highway project;
(2) specifies the responsibilities of each agency entering into the memorandum relating to the review of a highway project;
(3) specifies the types of information the department must provide to the reviewing agency and the period during which the department must provide the information;
(4) specifies the period during which the reviewing agency must review the highway project and provide comments to the department, as negotiated by the department and the agency but which may not exceed 45 days after the date the agency receives a request for comments from the department;
(5) specifies that comments submitted to the department later than the period specified under Subdivision (4) will be considered by the department to the extent possible; and
(6) includes any other agreement necessary for the effective coordination of the review of the environmental, historical, or archeological effect of a highway project.
(b) The department and each agency by rule shall adopt all revisions to the memorandum.
(c) The department by rule shall establish procedures concerning coordination with agencies in carrying out responsibilities under agreements under this section.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 630), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1060 (S.B. 548), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 1420), Sec. 18(a), eff. September 1, 2011.