This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 7502.002. NATURE OF AUTHORITY; POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. The Lake Proctor Irrigation Authority of Comanche County, Texas, is:
(1) a conservation and reclamation district under Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution; and
(2) a political subdivision of this state.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 729 (H.B. 2019), Sec. 1.05, eff. April 1, 2007.