PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 76.039. PROHIBITED SALES. (a) No person gathering oysters for planting or for depositing for market preparation on locations or on private oyster beds may sell, market, or dispose of the oysters gathered, at the time they are gathered, for any other purpose than planting or preparing for market.
(b) This section does not affect the right of a person to sell or assign an oyster location or private bed.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 81, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.