PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 66.0072. EXOTIC HARMFUL OR POTENTIALLY HARMFUL AQUATIC PLANTS. (a) In this section:
(1) "Exotic aquatic plant" means a nonindigenous aquatic plant that is not normally found in the public water of this state.
(2) "Public water" has the meaning assigned by Section 66.015.
(b) A person may not import, possess, sell, or place into the public water of this state an exotic harmful or potentially harmful aquatic plant except as authorized by commission rule or a permit issued by the department.
(c) The commission by rule shall adopt a list of exotic aquatic plants that may not be imported into or possessed in this state without a permit.
(d) The commission may enact an emergency rule as provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code, to add an exotic aquatic plant to the list of prohibited plants if the plant is determined to be harmful or potentially harmful.
(e) This section does not apply to any microalgae imported, possessed, used, or sold for biofuel, academic, or research and development purposes. The department shall consult with the Department of Agriculture as necessary to administer this section and may not adopt rules or permits for microalgae imported, possessed, used, or sold for biofuel, academic, or research and development purposes without written approval from the Department of Agriculture of the rules or permits.
(f) The commission shall adopt rules to implement this section.
(g) A water transfer described by this subsection is not a violation of this section. The department may not require a permit under this section for a water transfer described by this subsection. This subsection applies to a water transfer that meets the following criteria:
(1) the transfer is through a water supply system, including a related water conveyance, storage, or distribution facility;
(2) the transfer is undertaken by a utility owned by a political subdivision, including a water district or municipality; and
(3) the transfer is described by one or more of the following:
(A) a transfer from a water body in which there is no known exotic harmful or potentially harmful aquatic plant population;
(B) a transfer of water into a water body in which there is a known exotic harmful or potentially harmful aquatic plant population;
(C) a transfer of water directly to a water treatment facility;
(D) a transfer of water that has been treated prior to the transfer into a water body; or
(E) a transfer of water from a reservoir or through a dam to address flood control or to meet water supply requirements or environmental flow purposes, provided that a person making a transfer of water described by this paragraph from a body of water in which there is a known exotic harmful or potentially harmful aquatic plant population notifies the department annually in writing before the proposed transfer occurs.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661 (S.B. 1480), Sec. 6, eff. June 17, 2011.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1048 (H.B. 1919), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2015.