PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 66.007. EXOTIC HARMFUL OR POTENTIALLY HARMFUL FISH AND SHELLFISH. (a) No person may import, possess, sell, or place into the public water of this state exotic harmful or potentially harmful fish or shellfish except as authorized by rule or permit issued by the department.
* * *
(A) shared by at least two districts or authorities; and
(B) located on a reservoir situated on the boundary of this state and another state;
(2) uses a closed conveyance system approved by the United States Army Corps of Engineers in accordance with an invasive species management plan approved by the United States Army Corps of Engineers; and
(3) contributes to a water supply that serves at least 1.5 million people, all of whom reside in an area that:
(A) borders another state;
(B) contains at least 10 contiguous counties;
(C) contains at least one county with a population of more than one million; and
(D) is adjacent to a county with a population of more than one million.
(n) A water transfer described by this subsection is not a violation of this section. The department may not require a permit under this section for a water transfer described by this subsection. This subsection applies to a water transfer that meets the following criteria:
(1) the transfer is through a water supply system, including a related water conveyance, storage, or distribution facility;
(2) the transfer is undertaken by a utility owned by a political subdivision, including a water district or municipality; and
(3) the transfer is described by one or more of the following:
(A) a transfer from a water body in which there is no known exotic harmful or potentially harmful fish or shellfish population;
(B) a transfer of water into a water body in which there is a known exotic harmful or potentially harmful fish or shellfish population;
(C) a transfer of water directly to a water treatment facility;
(D) a transfer of water that has been treated prior to the transfer into a water body; or
(E) a transfer of water from a reservoir or through a dam to address flood control or to meet water supply requirements or environmental flow purposes, provided that a person making a transfer of water described by this paragraph from a body of water in which there is a known exotic harmful or potentially harmful fish or shellfish population notifies the department annually in writing before the proposed transfer occurs.
(o) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661, Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.
(p) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661, Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.
(q) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661, Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.
(r) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661, Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.
(s) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661, Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 110, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 637, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 586, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1239, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 952 (H.B. 3391), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661 (S.B. 1480), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661 (S.B. 1480), Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 661 (S.B. 1480), Sec. 8, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 163 (S.B. 1212), Sec. 1, eff. May 24, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 259 (S.B. 1204), Sec. 2, eff. May 29, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1048 (H.B. 1919), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 848 (S.B. 703), Sec. 53, eff. September 1, 2021.