PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 66.115. HANDFISHING. (a) In this section, "handfishing" means fishing for catfish by the use of hands only and without any other fishing device such as a gaff, pole hook, trap, or spear.
(b) A person holding the required fishing license and freshwater fishing stamp issued to the person by the department may engage in handfishing in the public fresh water of this state.
(c) The commission may adopt rules related to handfishing.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 309 (H.B. 2189), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.