PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 61.053. OPEN SEASONS. The commission shall provide open seasons for the hunting, taking, or possession of game animals, game birds, or aquatic animal life if its investigations and findings of fact reveal that open seasons may be safely provided or if the threat of waste requires an open season to conserve game animals, game birds, or aquatic animal life.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 507, ch. 213, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 31, 1981; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1256, Sec. 77, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.