PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 74.001. APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as provided by this section, this chapter applies to:
(1) property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, Chapter 73, or Chapter 75;
(2) property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 154, Finance Code;
(3) unclaimed proceeds under Chapter 1109, Insurance Code; or
(4) any other law requiring a person to report and deliver property to the comptroller under this chapter.
(b) This chapter does not apply to a holder of property subject to Chapter 76.
(c) This chapter does not apply to small credit balances held by an institution of higher education in an unclaimed money fund under Section 51.011, Education Code.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 153, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 465, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 2.03, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1049 (S.B. 5), Sec. 1.07, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 897 (H.B. 3598), Sec. 2, eff. June 10, 2019.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 52 (H.B. 1514), Sec. 4, eff. May 18, 2021.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROPERTY REPORT