PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 73.001. DEFINITIONS AND APPLICATION OF CHAPTER. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Account" means funds deposited with a depository in an interest-bearing account, a checking or savings account, or a child support debit card account established under Section 234.010, Family Code, or funds received by a depository in exchange for the purchase of a stored value card.
(2) "Depositor" means a person who has an ownership interest in an account.
(3) "Owner" means a person who has an ownership interest in a safe deposit box.
(4) "Holder" means a depository.
(5) "Check" includes a draft, cashier's check, certified check, registered check, or similar instrument.
(b) This chapter supplements other chapters in this title, and each chapter shall be followed to the extent applicable.
(c) Any property, other than an account, check, or safe deposit box, held by a depository is subject to the abandonment provisions of Chapter 72.
(d) A holder of accounts, checks, or safe deposit boxes presumed abandoned under this chapter is subject to the procedures of Chapter 74.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3607, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 230, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 153, Sec. 7, 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1037, Sec. 11, 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 81 (S.B. 446), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 551 (S.B. 1777), Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 35, eff. June 19, 2009.