PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 71.003. PRESUMPTION OF INTESTACY. An individual is presumed to have died intestate if, on or before the seventh anniversary of the date of the individual's death, the individual's will has not been recorded or probated in the county where the individual's property is located.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3585, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.