PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.041. FUTURE ESTATES. A person may make an inter vivos conveyance of an estate of freehold or inheritance that commences in the future, in the same manner as by a will.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3483, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.