PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.065. RIGHT TO CURE DEFAULT. Notwithstanding an agreement to the contrary, a purchaser in default under an executory contract for the conveyance of real property may avoid the enforcement of a remedy described by Section 5.064 by complying with the terms of the contract on or before the 30th day after the date notice is given under that section.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3485, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.063 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.