PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.013. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF LOCATION OF CONDITIONS UNDER SURFACE OF UNIMPROVED REAL PROPERTY. (a) A seller of unimproved real property to be used for residential purposes shall provide to the purchaser of the property a written notice disclosing the location of a transportation pipeline, including a pipeline for the transportation of natural gas, natural gas liquids, synthetic gas, liquefied petroleum gas, petroleum or a petroleum product, or a hazardous substance.
(b) The notice must state the information to the best of the seller's belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller. If the information required to be disclosed is not known to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact in the notice.
(c) The notice must be delivered by the seller on or before the effective date of an executory contract binding the purchaser to purchase the property. If a contract is entered without the seller providing the notice as required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the contract for any reason not later than the seventh day after the effective date of the contract.
(d) This section applies to any seller of unimproved real property, including a seller who is the developer of the property and who sells the property to others for resale.
(e) In this section, "hazardous substance" and "hazardous waste" have the meanings assigned by Section 361.003, Health and Safety Code.
(f) A seller is not required to give the notice if:
(1) the seller is obligated under an earnest money contract to furnish a title insurance commitment to the buyer prior to closing; and
(2) the buyer is entitled to terminate the contract if the buyer's objections to title as permitted by the contract are not cured by the seller prior to closing.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1239, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.010 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(95), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.