PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.002. FAILING AS A CONVEYANCE. An instrument intended as a conveyance of real property or an interest in real property that, because of this chapter, fails as a conveyance in whole or in part is enforceable to the extent permitted by law as a contract to convey the property or interest.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.