PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.074. PURCHASER'S RIGHT TO CANCEL CONTRACT WITHOUT CAUSE. (a) In addition to other rights or remedies provided by law, the purchaser may cancel and rescind an executory contract for any reason by sending by telegram or certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, or by delivering in person a signed, written notice of cancellation to the seller not later than the 14th day after the date of the contract.
(b) If the purchaser cancels the contract as provided by Subsection (a), the seller shall, not later than the 10th day after the date the seller receives the purchaser's notice of cancellation:
(1) return to the purchaser the executed contract and any property exchanged or payments made by the purchaser under the contract; and
(2) cancel any security interest arising out of the contract.
(c) The seller shall include in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the executory contract for the purchaser's signature a statement printed in 14-point boldface type or 14-point uppercase typewritten letters that reads substantially similar to the following:
YOU, THE PURCHASER, MAY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT AT ANY TIME DURING THE NEXT TWO WEEKS. THE DEADLINE FOR CANCELING THE CONTRACT IS (date). THE ATTACHED NOTICE OF CANCELLATION EXPLAINS THIS RIGHT.
(d) The seller shall provide a notice of cancellation form to the purchaser at the time the purchaser signs the executory contract that is printed in 14-point boldface type or 14-point uppercase typewritten letters and that reads substantially similar to the following:
(date of contract)
NOTICE OF CANCELLATION
YOU MAY CANCEL THE EXECUTORY CONTRACT FOR ANY REASON WITHOUT ANY PENALTY OR OBLIGATION BY (date).
(1) YOU MUST SEND BY TELEGRAM OR CERTIFIED OR REGISTERED MAIL, RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED, OR DELIVER IN PERSON A SIGNED AND DATED COPY OF THIS CANCELLATION NOTICE OR ANY OTHER WRITTEN NOTICE TO (Name of Seller) AT (Seller's Address) BY (date).
(2) THE SELLER SHALL, NOT LATER THAN THE 10TH DAY AFTER THE DATE THE SELLER RECEIVES YOUR CANCELLATION NOTICE:
(A) RETURN THE EXECUTED CONTRACT AND ANY PROPERTY EXCHANGED OR PAYMENTS MADE BY YOU UNDER THE CONTRACT; AND
(B) CANCEL ANY SECURITY INTEREST ARISING OUT OF THE CONTRACT.
I ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF THIS NOTICE OF CANCELLATION FORM.
_________________________
_________________________
(Date) (Purchaser's Signature)
I HEREBY CANCEL THIS CONTRACT.
_________________________
_________________________
(Date) (Purchaser's Signature)
(e) The seller may not request the purchaser to sign a waiver of receipt of the notice of cancellation form required by this section.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.097 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.