PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.0621. CONSTRUCTION WITH OTHER LAW. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the provisions of this subchapter and Chapter 92 apply to the portion of an executory contract described by Section 5.062(a)(2) that is a residential lease agreement.
(b) After a tenant exercises an option to purchase leased property under a residential lease described by Subsection (a), Chapter 92 no longer applies to the lease.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 978 (H.B. 1823), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.