PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.063. NOTICE. (a) Notice under Section 5.064 must be in writing and must be delivered by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The notice must be conspicuous and printed in 14-point boldface type or 14-point uppercase typewritten letters, and must include on a separate page the statement:
NOTICE
YOU ARE NOT COMPLYING WITH THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT TO BUY YOUR PROPERTY. UNLESS YOU TAKE THE ACTION SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE BY (date) THE SELLER HAS THE RIGHT TO TAKE POSSESSION OF YOUR PROPERTY.
(b) The notice must also:
(1) identify and explain the remedy the seller intends to enforce;
(2) if the purchaser has failed to make a timely payment, specify:
(A) the delinquent amount, itemized into principal and interest;
(B) any additional charges claimed, such as late charges or attorney's fees; and
(C) the period to which the delinquency and additional charges relate; and
(3) if the purchaser has failed to comply with a term of the contract, identify the term violated and the action required to cure the violation.
(c) Notice by mail is given when it is mailed to the purchaser's residence or place of business. The affidavit of a person knowledgeable of the facts to the effect that notice was given is prima facie evidence of notice in an action involving a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value if the purchaser is not in possession of the real property and if the stated time to avoid the forfeiture has expired. A bona fide subsequent purchaser for value who relies upon the affidavit under this subsection shall take title free and clear of the contract.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3485, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 444, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.062 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.