PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.031. CORRECTION INSTRUMENTS RECORDED BEFORE SEPTEMBER 1, 2011. A correction instrument recorded before September 1, 2011, that substantially complies with Section 5.028 or 5.029 and that purports to correct a recorded original instrument of conveyance is effective to the same extent as provided by Section 5.030 unless a court of competent jurisdiction renders a final judgment determining that the correction instrument does not substantially comply with Section 5.028 or 5.029.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 194 (S.B. 1496), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER C. FUTURE ESTATES