PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
(b) The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read substantially similar to the following:
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
__ Range__ Oven__ Microwave
__ Dishwasher__ Trash Compactor__ Disposal
__ Washer/Dryer__ Window__ Rain Gutters
Hookups Screens
__ Security__ Fire Detection__ Intercom
System Equipment System
__ Smoke Detector
Hearing Impaired
__ Carbon Monoxide
Alarm
__ Emergency Escape
Ladder(s)
__ TV Antenna__ Cable TV__ Satellite
Wiring Dish
__ Ceiling Fan(s)__ Attic Fan(s)__ Exhaust
Fan(s)
__ Central A/C__ Central Heating__ Wall/Window
Air
Conditioning
__ Plumbing System__ Septic System__ Public Sewer
System
__ Patio/Decking__ Outdoor Grill__ Fences
__ Pool__ Sauna__ Spa
__ Hot Tub
__ Pool Equipment__ Pool Heater__ Automatic Lawn
Sprinkler
System
__ Fireplace(s) &__ Fireplace(s) &
Chimney Chimney
(Woodburning) (Mock)
__ Natural Gas Lines__ Gas Fixtures
* * *
*Homes in high risk flood zones with mortgages from federally regulated or insured lenders are required to have flood insurance. Even when not required, the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) encourages homeowners in high risk, moderate risk, and low risk flood zones to purchase flood insurance that covers the structure(s) and the personal property within the structure(s).
8. Have you (Seller) ever received assistance from FEMA or the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) for flood damage to the property? __ Yes __ No. If yes, explain (attach additional sheets as necessary):
9. Are you (Seller) aware of any of the following?
Write Yes (Y) if you are aware, write No (N) if you are not aware.
__ Room additions, structural modifications, or other alterations or repairs made without necessary permits or not in compliance with building codes in effect at that time.
__ Homeowners' Association or maintenance fees or assessments.
__ Any "common area" (facilities such as pools, tennis courts, walkways, or other areas) co-owned in undivided interest with others.
__ Any notices of violations of deed restrictions or governmental ordinances affecting the condition or use of the Property.
__ Any lawsuits directly or indirectly affecting the Property.
__ Any condition on the Property which materially affects the physical health or safety of an individual.
__ Any rainwater harvesting system located on the property that is larger than 500 gallons and that uses a public water supply as an auxiliary water source.
__Any portion of the property that is located in a groundwater conservation district or a subsidence district.
If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain. (Attach additional sheets if necessary): ______________________________
* * *
The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice.
_______________ ________________________________________
Date Signature of Purchaser
(c) A seller or seller's agent shall have no duty to make a disclosure or release information related to whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property or whether a previous occupant had, may have had, has, or may have AIDS, HIV related illnesses, or HIV infection.
(d) The notice shall be completed to the best of seller's belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller. If the information required by the notice is unknown to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact on the notice, and by that act is in compliance with this section.
(e) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) pursuant to a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest, or to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who has acquired the real property at a sale conducted pursuant to a power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale pursuant to a court ordered foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;
* * *