PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.001. FEE SIMPLE. (a) An estate in land that is conveyed or devised is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or devised by construction or operation of law. Words previously necessary at common law to transfer a fee simple estate are not necessary.
(b) This section applies only to a conveyance occurring on or after February 5, 1840.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3480, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.