PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
(b) The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read substantially similar to the following:
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
__ Range__ Oven__ Microwave
__ Dishwasher__ Trash Compactor__ Disposal
__ Washer/Dryer__ Window__ Rain Gutters
Hookups Screens
__ Security__ Fire Detection__ Intercom
System Equipment System
__ Smoke Detector
Hearing Impaired
__ Carbon Monoxide
Alarm
__ Emergency Escape
Ladder(s)
__ TV Antenna__ Cable TV__ Satellite
Wiring Dish
__ Ceiling Fan(s)__ Attic Fan(s)__ Exhaust
Fan(s)
__ Central A/C__ Central Heating__ Wall/Window
Air
Conditioning
__ Plumbing System__ Septic System__ Public Sewer
System
__ Patio/Decking__ Outdoor Grill__ Fences
__ Pool__ Sauna__ Spa
__ Hot Tub
__ Pool Equipment__ Pool Heater__ Automatic Lawn
Sprinkler
System
__ Fireplace(s) &__ Fireplace(s) &
Chimney Chimney
(Woodburning) (Mock)
__ Natural Gas Lines__ Gas Fixtures
* * *
The undersigned purchaser hereby acknowledges receipt of the foregoing notice.
_______________ ________________________________________
Date Signature of Purchaser
(c) A seller or seller's agent shall have no duty to make a disclosure or release information related to whether a death by natural causes, suicide, or accident unrelated to the condition of the property occurred on the property or whether a previous occupant had, may have had, has, or may have AIDS, HIV related illnesses, or HIV infection.
(d) The notice shall be completed to the best of seller's belief and knowledge as of the date the notice is completed and signed by the seller. If the information required by the notice is unknown to the seller, the seller shall indicate that fact on the notice, and by that act is in compliance with this section.
(e) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) pursuant to a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest, or to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who has acquired the real property at a sale conducted pursuant to a power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale pursuant to a court ordered foreclosure or has acquired the real property by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to one or more other co-owners;
(7) made to a spouse or to a person or persons in the lineal line of consanguinity of one or more of the transferors;
(8) between spouses resulting from a decree of dissolution of marriage or a decree of legal separation or from a property settlement agreement incidental to such a decree;
(9) to or from any governmental entity;
(10) of a new residence of not more than one dwelling unit which has not previously been occupied for residential purposes; or
(11) of real property where the value of any dwelling does not exceed five percent of the value of the property.
* * *