PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.062. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter applies only to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance of real property used or to be used as the purchaser's residence or as the residence of a person related to the purchaser within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code. For purposes of this subchapter, and only for the purposes of this subchapter:
(1) a lot measuring one acre or less is presumed to be residential property; and
(2) an option to purchase real property that includes or is combined or executed concurrently with a residential lease agreement, together with the lease, is considered an executory contract for conveyance of real property.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to the following transactions under an executory contract:
(1) the sale of state land; or
(2) a sale of land by:
(A) the Veterans' Land Board;
(B) this state or a political subdivision of this state; or
(C) an instrumentality, public corporation, or other entity created to act on behalf of this state or a political subdivision of this state, including an entity created under Chapter 303, 392, or 394, Local Government Code.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract.
(d) Section 5.066 and Sections 5.068-5.080 do not apply to a transaction involving an executory contract for conveyance if the purchaser of the property:
(1) is related to the seller of the property within the second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code; and
(2) has waived the applicability of those sections in a written agreement.
(e) Sections 5.066, 5.067, 5.071, 5.075, 5.079, 5.081, and 5.082 do not apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2).
(f) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, only the following sections apply to an executory contract described by Subsection (a)(2) if the term of the contract is three years or less and the purchaser and seller, or the purchaser's or seller's assignee, agent, or affiliate, have not been parties to an executory contract to purchase the property covered by the executory contract for longer than three years:
(1) Sections 5.063-5.065;
(2) Section 5.073, except for Section 5.073(a)(2); and
(3) Sections 5.083 and 5.085.
(g) Except as provided by Subsection (b), if Subsection (f) conflicts with another provision of this subchapter, Subsection (f) prevails.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.091 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 978 (H.B. 1823), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 996 (H.B. 311), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.