PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.011. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE REGARDING POTENTIAL ANNEXATION. (a) A person who sells an interest in real property in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice that reads substantially similar to the following:
NOTICE REGARDING POSSIBLE ANNEXATION
If the property that is the subject of this contract is located outside the limits of a municipality, the property may now or later be included in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality and may now or later be subject to annexation by the municipality. Each municipality maintains a map that depicts its boundaries and extraterritorial jurisdiction. To determine if the property is located within a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction or is likely to be located within a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction, contact all municipalities located in the general proximity of the property for further information.
(b) The seller shall deliver the notice to the purchaser before the date the executory contract binds the purchaser to purchase the property. The notice may be given separately, as part of the contract during negotiations, or as part of any other notice the seller delivers to the purchaser.
(c) This section does not apply to a transfer:
(1) under a court order or foreclosure sale;
(2) by a trustee in bankruptcy;
(3) to a mortgagee by a mortgagor or successor in interest or to a beneficiary of a deed of trust by a trustor or successor in interest;
(4) by a mortgagee or a beneficiary under a deed of trust who has acquired the land at a sale conducted under a power of sale under a deed of trust or a sale under a court-ordered foreclosure or has acquired the land by a deed in lieu of foreclosure;
(5) by a fiduciary in the course of the administration of a decedent's estate, guardianship, conservatorship, or trust;
(6) from one co-owner to another co-owner of an undivided interest in the real property;
(7) to a spouse or a person in the lineal line of consanguinity of the seller;
(8) to or from a governmental entity;
(9) of only a mineral interest, leasehold interest, or security interest; or
(10) of real property that is located wholly within a municipality's corporate boundaries.
(d) If the notice is delivered as provided by this section, the seller has no duty to provide additional information regarding the possible annexation of the property by a municipality.
(e) If an executory contract is entered into without the seller providing the notice required by this section, the purchaser may terminate the contract for any reason within the earlier of:
(1) seven days after the date the purchaser receives the notice; or
(2) the date the transfer occurs.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 529, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000.