PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
(b) The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read substantially similar to the following:
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
__ Range__ Oven__ Microwave
__ Dishwasher__ Trash Compactor__ Disposal
__ Washer/Dryer__ Window__ Rain Gutters
Hookups Screens
__ Security__ Fire Detection__ Intercom
System Equipment System
__ Smoke Detector
Hearing Impaired
__ Carbon Monoxide
Alarm
__ Emergency Escape
Ladder(s)
__ TV Antenna__ Cable TV__ Satellite
Wiring Dish
__ Ceiling Fan(s)__ Attic Fan(s)__ Exhaust
Fan(s)
__ Central A/C__ Central Heating__ Wall/Window
Air
Conditioning
__ Plumbing System__ Septic System__ Public Sewer
System
__ Patio/Decking__ Outdoor Grill__ Fences
__ Pool__ Sauna__ Spa
__ Hot Tub
__ Pool Equipment__ Pool Heater__ Automatic Lawn
Sprinkler
System
__ Fireplace(s) &__ Fireplace(s) &
Chimney Chimney
(Woodburning) (Mock)
__ Natural Gas Lines__ Gas Fixtures
* * *
(B) has a one percent annual chance of flooding, which is considered to be a high risk of flooding; and
(C) may include a regulatory floodway, flood pool, or reservoir.
"500-year floodplain" means any area of land that:
(A) is identified on the flood insurance rate map as a moderate flood hazard area, which is designated on the map as Zone X (shaded); and
(B) has a two-tenths of one percent annual chance of flooding, which is considered to be a moderate risk of flooding.
"Flood pool" means the area adjacent to a reservoir that lies above the normal maximum operating level of the reservoir and that is subject to controlled inundation under the management of the United States Army Corps of Engineers.
"Flood insurance rate map" means the most recent flood hazard map published by the Federal Emergency Management Agency under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. Section 4001 et seq.).
"Floodway" means an area that is identified on the flood insurance rate map as a regulatory floodway, which includes the channel of a river or other watercourse and the adjacent land areas that must be reserved for the discharge of a base flood, also referred to as a 100-year flood, without cumulatively increasing the water surface elevation more than a designated height.
"Reservoir" means a water impoundment project operated by the United States Army Corps of Engineers that is intended to retain water or delay the runoff of water in a designated surface area of land.
7. Have you (Seller) ever filed a claim for flood damage to the property with any insurance provider, including the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP)?* __ Yes __ No. If yes, explain (attach additional sheets as necessary):
*Homes in high risk flood zones with mortgages from federally regulated or insured lenders are required to have flood insurance. Even when not required, the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) encourages homeowners in high risk, moderate risk, and low risk flood zones to purchase flood insurance that covers the structure(s) and the personal property within the structure(s).
8. Have you (Seller) ever received assistance from FEMA or the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) for flood damage to the property? __ Yes __ No. If yes, explain (attach additional sheets as necessary):
9. Are you (Seller) aware of any of the following?
Write Yes (Y) if you are aware, write No (N) if you are not aware.
__ Room additions, structural modifications, or other alterations or repairs made without necessary permits or not in compliance with building codes in effect at that time.
__ Homeowners' Association or maintenance fees or assessments.
__ Any "common area" (facilities such as pools, tennis courts, walkways, or other areas) co-owned in undivided interest with others.
__ Any notices of violations of deed restrictions or governmental ordinances affecting the condition or use of the Property.
__ Any lawsuits directly or indirectly affecting the Property.
__ Any condition on the Property which materially affects the physical health or safety of an individual.
__ Any rainwater harvesting system located on the property that is larger than 500 gallons and that uses a public water supply as an auxiliary water source.
__Any portion of the property that is located in a groundwater conservation district or a subsidence district.
If the answer to any of the above is yes, explain. (Attach additional sheets if necessary): ______________________________
* * *