PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.008. SELLER'S DISCLOSURE OF PROPERTY CONDITION. (a) A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.
(b) The notice must be executed and must, at a minimum, read substantially similar to the following:
SELLER'S DISCLOSURE NOTICE
CONCERNING THE PROPERTY AT ___________________________________
(Street Address and City)
THIS NOTICE IS A DISCLOSURE OF SELLER'S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS NOT A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE PURCHASER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY KIND BY SELLER OR SELLER'S AGENTS.
Seller __ is __ is not occupying the Property.
If unoccupied, how long since Seller has occupied the Property?
________________________________________________________________
1. The Property has the items checked below:
Write Yes (Y), No (N), or Unknown (U).
__ Range__ Oven__ Microwave
__ Dishwasher__ Trash Compactor__ Disposal
__ Washer/Dryer__ Window__ Rain Gutters
Hookups Screens
__ Security__ Fire Detection__ Intercom
System Equipment System
__ Smoke Detector
Hearing Impaired
__ Carbon Monoxide
Alarm
__ Emergency Escape
Ladder(s)
__ TV Antenna__ Cable TV__ Satellite
Wiring Dish
__ Ceiling Fan(s)__ Attic Fan(s)__ Exhaust
Fan(s)
__ Central A/C__ Central Heating__ Wall/Window
Air
Conditioning
__ Plumbing System__ Septic System__ Public Sewer
System
__ Patio/Decking__ Outdoor Grill__ Fences
__ Pool__ Sauna__ Spa
__ Hot Tub
__ Pool Equipment__ Pool Heater__ Automatic Lawn
Sprinkler
System
__ Fireplace(s) &__ Fireplace(s) &
Chimney Chimney
(Woodburning) (Mock)
__ Natural Gas Lines__ Gas Fixtures
__ Liquid Propane Gas:__ LP Community__ LP on Property
(Captive)
__ Fuel Gas Piping:__ Black Iron Pipe__ Corrugated
__ Copper Stainless Steel
Tubing
Garage: __ Attached__ Not Attached__ Carport
Garage Door Opener(s):__ Electronic__ Control(s)
Water Heater:__ Gas__ Electric
Water Supply: __ City__ Well __ MUD__ Co-op
* * *