PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.077. ANNUAL ACCOUNTING STATEMENT. (a) The seller shall provide the purchaser with an annual statement in January of each year for the term of the executory contract. If the seller mails the statement to the purchaser, the statement must be postmarked not later than January 31.
(b) The statement must include the following information:
(1) the amount paid under the contract;
(2) the remaining amount owed under the contract;
(3) the number of payments remaining under the contract;
(4) the amounts paid to taxing authorities on the purchaser's behalf if collected by the seller;
(5) the amounts paid to insure the property on the purchaser's behalf if collected by the seller;
(6) if the property has been damaged and the seller has received insurance proceeds, an accounting of the proceeds applied to the property; and
(7) if the seller has changed insurance coverage, a legible copy of the current policy, binder, or other evidence that satisfies the requirements of Section 5.070(a)(2).
(c) A seller who conducts less than two transactions in a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for:
(1) liquidated damages in the amount of $100 for each annual statement the seller fails to provide to the purchaser within the time required by Subsection (a); and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
(d) A seller who conducts two or more transactions in a 12-month period under this section who fails to comply with Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for:
(1) liquidated damages in the amount of $250 a day for each day after January 31 that the seller fails to provide the purchaser with the statement, but not to exceed the fair market value of the property; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
(e) The requirements of this section continue to apply after a purchaser obtains title to the property by conversion or any other process.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.100 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 978 (H.B. 1823), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 996 (H.B. 311), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2015.