PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.021. INSTRUMENT OF CONVEYANCE. A conveyance of an estate of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor or by the conveyor's agent authorized in writing.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3481, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.