PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 5.029. CORRECTION INSTRUMENTS: MATERIAL CORRECTIONS. (a) In addition to nonmaterial corrections, including the corrections described by Section 5.028, the parties to the original transaction or the parties' heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable may execute a correction instrument to make a material correction to the recorded original instrument of conveyance, including a correction to:
(1) add:
(A) a buyer's disclaimer of an interest in the real property that is the subject of the original instrument of conveyance;
(B) a mortgagee's consent or subordination to a recorded document executed by the mortgagee or an heir, successor, or assign of the mortgagee; or
(C) land to a conveyance that correctly conveys other land;
(2) remove land from a conveyance that correctly conveys other land; or
(3) accurately identify a lot or unit number or letter of property owned by the grantor that was inaccurately identified as another lot or unit number or letter of property owned by the grantor in the recorded original instrument of conveyance.
(b) A correction instrument under this section must be:
(1) executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance the correction instrument is executed to correct or, if applicable, a party's heirs, successors, or assigns; and
(2) recorded in each county in which the original instrument of conveyance that is being corrected is recorded.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 194 (S.B. 1496), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.