PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 211.004. CREATION OR MODIFICATION OF PROCEDURE TO AMEND RESTRICTIONS. (a) A property owners' association by a two-thirds vote of the association's governing body may submit a procedure for amending restrictions to a vote of the property owners in the subdivision or in the unit or parcel of the subdivision governed by restrictions.
(b) An amendment procedure submitted to a vote under Subsection (a) binds all property owners in the subdivision or the unit or parcel of the subdivision to which the procedure applies if more than two-thirds of the voting property owners vote in favor of the procedure.
(c) Not later than the 30th day before the date a ballot for a vote under this section must be received to be counted, the property owners' association shall mail to each affected property owner a notice that includes:
(1) the exact wording of the amendment procedure; and
(2) the date by which a property owner's ballot must be received to be counted.
(d) The property owners' association shall pay all costs of:
(1) printing and mailing the required notices and ballots; and
(2) canvassing, tabulating, and certifying the vote.
(e) A property owner may not cast more than one vote, regardless of the number of lots the person owns. If more than one person owns an interest in a lot, the owners may cast only one vote for that lot. A person may not vote if the person has an interest in a lot only by virtue of being a lienholder.
(f) A ballot cast under this section is secret and may not be counted unless it is placed inside an unmarked envelope that is placed inside another envelope that bears the signature and printed name of the property owner casting the enclosed ballot.
(g) The presiding officer of the property owners' association shall appoint an election canvassing committee and a committee chairperson to canvass and count the votes and determine the outcome.
(h) If the amendment procedure receives the number of votes required under Subsection (b), the election canvassing committee chairperson shall certify the result to the presiding officer of the property owners' association. The presiding officer shall file in the real property records of each county in which all or part of the subdivision is located an instrument that indicates that the procedure was adopted.
(i) If the amendment procedure is not adopted, the property owners' association may not submit the same amendment procedure to a vote under this section on or before the first anniversary of the date the previous votes on the procedure were certified.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1077 (H.B. 1631), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.