PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 113.007. TEMPORARY DEPOSITS OF FUNDS. A trustee may deposit trust funds that are being held pending investment, distribution, or the payment of debts in a bank that is subject to supervision by state or federal authorities. However, a corporate trustee depositing funds with itself is subject to the requirements of Section 113.057 of this code.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1984, 68th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 18, Sec. 11, eff. Oct. 2, 1984.