OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.507. NONAPPLICABILITY OF DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES-CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT. Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code, does not apply to a claim against a veterinarian for damages alleged to have resulted from veterinary malpractice or negligence.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.