OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.455. HEARING ON COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATIONS. (a) If the person requests a hearing or fails to respond timely to the notice, the executive director shall set a hearing and give notice of the hearing to the person.
(b) A hearing set by the executive director under Subsection (a) shall be held by an administrative law judge of the State Office of Administrative Hearings.
(c) The administrative law judge shall:
(1) make findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(2) promptly issue to the board a proposal for a decision as to the occurrence of the violation and the amount of any proposed administrative penalty.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 27 (S.B. 407), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2005.