OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.402. GENERAL GROUNDS FOR LICENSE DENIAL OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION. A person is subject to denial of a license or to disciplinary action under Section 801.401 if the person:
(1) presents to the board dishonest or fraudulent evidence of the person's qualifications;
(2) commits fraud or deception in the examination process or to obtain a license;
(3) is chronically or habitually intoxicated, chemically dependent, or addicted to drugs;
(4) engages in dishonest or illegal practices in, or connected with, the practice of veterinary medicine or the practice of equine dentistry;
(5) is convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States;
(6) engages in practices or conduct that violates the board's rules of professional conduct;
(7) permits another to use the person's license to practice veterinary medicine or to practice equine dentistry in this state;
(8) fraudulently issues a health certificate, vaccination certificate, test chart, or other form used in the practice of veterinary medicine or the practice of equine dentistry that relates to the presence or absence of animal disease;
(9) issues a false certificate relating to the sale for human consumption of inedible animal products;
(10) commits fraud in connection with the application or reporting of a test of animal disease;
(11) pays or receives a kickback, rebate, bonus, or other remuneration for treating an animal or for referring a client to another provider of veterinary or equine dental services or goods;
(12) performs or prescribes unnecessary or unauthorized treatment;
(13) orders a prescription drug or controlled substance for the treatment of an animal without first establishing a veterinarian-client-patient relationship;
(14) refuses to admit a board representative to inspect the person's client and patient records and business premises during regular business hours;
(15) fails to keep the person's equipment and business premises in a sanitary condition;
(16) commits gross malpractice or a pattern of acts that indicate consistent malpractice, negligence, or incompetence in the practice of veterinary medicine or the practice of equine dentistry;
(17) is subject to disciplinary action in another jurisdiction, including the suspension, probation, or revocation of a license to practice veterinary medicine or to practice equine dentistry issued by another jurisdiction;
(18) is convicted for an offense under Section 42.09, 42.091, or 42.092, Penal Code;
(19) represents the person as a veterinarian without a license issued under this chapter;
(20) practices veterinary medicine or assists in the practice of veterinary medicine without a license issued under this chapter; or
(21) violates Section 801.353 or a rule adopted by the board related to confidentiality.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 940 (H.B. 414), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 481 (S.B. 1312), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2013.