OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.004. APPLICATION OF CHAPTER. This chapter does not apply to:
(1) the treatment or care of an animal in any manner by the owner of the animal, an employee of the owner, or a designated caretaker of the animal, unless the ownership, employment, or designation is established with the intent to violate this chapter;
(2) a person who performs an act prescribed by the board as an accepted livestock management practice, including:
(A) castrating a male animal raised for human consumption;
(B) docking or earmarking an animal raised for human consumption;
(C) dehorning cattle;
(D) aiding in the nonsurgical birth process of a large animal, as defined by board rule;
(E) treating an animal for disease prevention with a nonprescription medicine or vaccine;
(F) branding or identifying an animal in any manner;
(G) artificially inseminating an animal, including training, inseminating, and compensating for services related to artificial insemination; and
(H) shoeing a horse;
(3) the performance of a cosmetic or production technique to reduce injury in poultry intended for human consumption;
(4) the performance of a duty by a veterinarian's employee if:
(A) the duty involves food production animals;
(B) the duty does not involve diagnosis, prescription, or surgery;
(C) the employee is under the direction and general supervision of the veterinarian; and
(D) the veterinarian is responsible for the employee's performance;
(5) the performance of an act by a person who is a full-time student of an accredited college of veterinary medicine if the act is performed under the direct supervision of a veterinarian;
(6) an animal shelter employee who performs euthanasia in the course and scope of the person's employment if the person has successfully completed training in accordance with Chapter 829, Health and Safety Code;
(7) a person who is engaged in a recognized state-federal cooperative disease eradication or control program or an external parasite control program while the person is performing official duties required by the program;
(8) a person who, without expectation of compensation, provides emergency care in an emergency or disaster;
(9) a consultation given to a veterinarian in this state by a person who:
(A) resides in another state; and
(B) is lawfully qualified to practice veterinary medicine under the laws of that state; or
(10) a licensed health care professional who, without expectation of compensation and under the direct supervision of a veterinarian on staff, provides treatment or care to an animal owned by or in the possession, control, or custody of an entity accredited by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums or one of the following organizations that has a veterinarian on staff:
(A) the Global Federation of Animal Sanctuaries; or
(B) the Zoological Association of America.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1331 (S.B. 1562), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 411 (S.B. 811), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 536 (S.B. 319), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 717 (S.B. 721), Sec. 1, eff. June 12, 2017.
For expiration of this subchapter, see Section 801.026.
SUBCHAPTER A-1. TEMPORARY REGULATION BY TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION