OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.251. LICENSE REQUIRED FOR PRACTICE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE. Except as provided by Section 801.004, a person may not practice, or offer or attempt to practice, veterinary medicine unless the person holds a license to practice veterinary medicine issued under this chapter.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 940 (H.B. 414), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2011.