OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.351. EXISTENCE OF VETERINARIAN-CLIENT-PATIENT RELATIONSHIP. (a) A person may not practice veterinary medicine unless a veterinarian-client-patient relationship exists. A veterinarian-client-patient relationship exists if the veterinarian:
(1) assumes responsibility for medical judgments regarding the health of an animal and a client, who is the owner or other caretaker of the animal, agrees to follow the veterinarian's instructions;
(2) possesses sufficient knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the animal's medical condition; and
(3) is readily available to provide, or has provided, follow-up medical care in the event of an adverse reaction to, or a failure of, the regimen of therapy provided by the veterinarian.
(b) A veterinarian possesses sufficient knowledge of the animal for purposes of Subsection (a)(2) if the veterinarian has recently seen, or is personally acquainted with, the keeping and care of the animal by:
(1) examining the animal; or
(2) making medically appropriate and timely visits to the premises on which the animal is kept.
(c) A veterinarian-client-patient relationship may not be established solely by telephone or electronic means.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 971 (H.B. 1767), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.