OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners.
(1-a) "Certified veterinary assistant" means a person who has been certified as a certified veterinary assistant by the Texas Veterinary Medical Association and is employed by a licensed veterinarian.
(2) "Compensation" includes a fee, monetary reward, discount, or emolument, whether received directly or indirectly.
(3) "Direct supervision" means supervision of a person by a responsible veterinarian who is physically present on the premises.
(3-a) "Equine dentistry" means any diagnosis, treatment, or surgical procedure performed on the head or oral cavity of an equine animal. The term includes:
(A) any procedure that invades the tissues of the oral cavity, including a procedure to:
(i) remove sharp enamel projections;
(ii) treat malocclusions of the teeth;
(iii) reshape teeth; and
(iv) extract one or more teeth;
(B) the treatment or extraction of damaged or diseased teeth;
(C) the treatment of diseased teeth through restoration and endodontic procedures;
(D) periodontal treatments, including:
(i) the removal of calculus, soft deposits, plaque, and stains above the gum line; and
(ii) the smoothing, filing, and polishing of tooth surfaces; and
(E) dental radiography.
(4) "General supervision" means supervision of a person by a responsible veterinarian who is readily available to communicate with the person.
(4-a) "Immediate supervision" means supervision by a person who is within audible and visual range of both the animal patient and the person under supervision.
(4-b) "Licensed equine dental provider" means a person who holds a license to practice equine dentistry issued under this chapter.
(4-c) "Licensed veterinary technician" means a person licensed as a veterinary technician by the board.
(5) "Practice of veterinary medicine" means:
(A) the diagnosis, treatment, correction, change, manipulation, relief, or prevention of animal disease, deformity, defect, injury, or other physical condition, including the prescription or administration of a drug, biologic, anesthetic, apparatus, or other therapeutic or diagnostic substance or technique;
(B) the representation of an ability and willingness to perform an act listed in Paragraph (A);
(C) the use of a title, a word, or letters to induce the belief that a person is legally authorized and qualified to perform an act listed in Paragraph (A); or
(D) the receipt of compensation for performing an act listed in Paragraph (A).
(6) "Veterinarian" means a person licensed by the board under this chapter to practice veterinary medicine.
(6-a) "Veterinary assistant" means a person who:
(A) is employed by a licensed veterinarian;
(B) performs tasks related to animal care; and
(C) is not a certified veterinary assistant or a licensed veterinary technician.
(7) "Veterinary medicine" includes veterinary surgery, reproduction and obstetrics, dentistry, ophthalmology, dermatology, cardiology, and any other discipline or specialty of veterinary medicine.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 940 (H.B. 414), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 481 (S.B. 1312), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.