OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 801.256. SPECIAL LICENSE TO PRACTICE VETERINARY MEDICINE. (a) The board may issue a special license to practice veterinary medicine to an applicant who is:
(1) a member of the faculty or staff of a board-approved veterinary program at an institution of higher education;
(2) a veterinarian employee of the Texas Animal Health Commission;
(3) a veterinarian employee of the Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory; or
(4) a person licensed to practice veterinary medicine in another jurisdiction, if the board determines that the person's specialty practice is unrepresented or underrepresented in this state.
(b) An applicant is eligible for a special license if:
(1) the applicant:
(A) is at least 21 years of age and a graduate of a board-approved veterinary medicine program at an institution of higher education; or
(B) provides to the board a written affirmation by a person described under Subsection (f) that the applicant meets a critical need for staffing at the person's institution and is certified by a nationally recognized veterinary speciality board or is eligible for that certification; and
(2) the applicant passes the jurisprudence section of the licensing examination.
(c) The board shall adopt rules relating to the issuance of a special license.
(d) A special license is valid only for the performance of duties within the scope of the special license holder's employment or practice.
(e) The board may suspend or revoke a special license if:
(1) the special license holder's employment is terminated; or
(2) the special license holder practices outside of the scope of the license.
(f) The following people may provide a statement under Subsection (b)(1)(B):
(1) the dean of a board-approved veterinary medicine program at an institution of higher education in this state;
(2) the executive director of the Texas Animal Health Commission; or
(3) the executive director of the Texas Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1114, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 940 (H.B. 414), Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 940 (H.B. 414), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2011.