OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 651.403. DESIGNATION OF FUNERAL DIRECTOR IN CHARGE; EFFECT OF VIOLATION. (a) A funeral establishment shall:
(1) designate to the commission a funeral director in charge; and
(2) promptly notify the commission of any change in that designation.
(b) The funeral director in charge is directly responsible for the funeral directing and embalming business of the funeral establishment.
(c) The funeral director in charge is ultimately responsible for compliance with the mortuary laws. The funeral director in charge may be charged with a violation of this chapter if a violation occurs in the funeral establishment.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.