OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 651.4065. PURCHASE AGREEMENT; CREMATORY. (a) A purchase agreement must state:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the crematory;
(2) the amount paid or owed to another person by the crematory on behalf of the customer and each fee charged the customer for the cost of advancing funds or becoming indebted to another person on behalf of the customer;
(3) the printed notice required by Subsection (b);
(4) the name, mailing address, and telephone number of the commission;
(5) a statement that complaints may be directed to the commission; and
(6) any other items that the commission may by rule require.
(b) The purchase agreement must contain the following printed notice: "Charges are only for those items that you selected or that are required. If we are required by law to use any items, we will explain the reasons in writing below."
(c) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 124 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 36(7), eff. September 1, 2019.
(d) If the customer selects a package arrangement based on unit pricing, the itemization requirement is satisfied by providing a purchase agreement that itemizes the discount provided by the package arrangement.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 682, Sec. 1.23, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 562, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 124 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 124 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 29, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 124 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 36(7), eff. September 1, 2019.