OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 651.4055. RETAIL PRICE LIST; CREMATORY. (a) In this section, "retail price list" means a printed or typewritten list of the retail price of items or services provided by a crematory.
(b) A retail price list must contain:
(1) the name, address, and telephone number of the crematory;
(2) the effective date for the stated prices;
(3) notice required by Subsection (c); and
(4) any other items that the commission may by rule require.
(c) The retail price list must contain the following printed notice: "The goods and services shown below are those we can provide to our customers. You may choose only the items you desire. If legal or other requirements mean you must buy any items you did not specifically ask for, we will explain the reason in writing on the statement we provide describing the goods and services you selected."
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 682, Sec. 1.21, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 124 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 26, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 124 (H.B. 1540), Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2019.