OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 651.656. CREMATORY ESTABLISHMENT LICENSE REQUIRED. (a) A person may not conduct a crematory business in this state unless the person who is the owner or operator of the crematory holds a crematory establishment license issued by the commission.
(b) A person may not hold a crematory establishment license unless the person:
(1) holds a funeral establishment or commercial embalmers establishment license; or
(2) owns or operates a perpetual care cemetery.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to the owner or operator of a crematory registered with the commission on September 1, 2003.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 263, Sec. 33(2), eff. September 1, 2009.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 178, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 596 (H.B. 56), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 263 (H.B. 1468), Sec. 33(2), eff. September 1, 2009.