OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 562.101. SUPERVISION OF PHARMACY. (a) A pharmacy is required to be under the supervision of a pharmacist as provided by this section.
(b) A Class A or Class B pharmacy is required to be under the continuous on-site supervision of a pharmacist during the time the pharmacy is open for pharmacy services.
(c) A Class C pharmacy that is in an institution with more than 100 beds is required to be under the continuous on-site supervision of a pharmacist during the time the pharmacy is open for pharmacy services.
(d) A Class C pharmacy that is in an institution with 100 beds or fewer is required to have the services of a pharmacist on a part-time or consulting basis according to the needs of the institution.
(e) A Class D pharmacy is required to be under the continuous supervision of a pharmacist whose services are required according to the needs of the pharmacy.
(f) A Class E pharmacy is required to be under the continuous on-site supervision of a pharmacist and shall designate one pharmacist licensed to practice pharmacy by the regulatory or licensing agency of the state in which the Class E pharmacy is located to serve as the pharmacist-in-charge of the Class E pharmacy.
(f-1) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 965 (S.B. 683), Sec. 7(1), and Ch. 1144 (H.B. 2847), Sec. 4.006(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
(g) For a pharmacy license classification established under Section 560.053, the board shall adopt rules that provide for the supervision of the pharmacy by a pharmacist. Supervision under the board rules must require at least continuous supervision by a pharmacist according to the needs of the pharmacy.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 941, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 410), Sec. 41, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 965 (S.B. 683), Sec. 7(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1144 (H.B. 2847), Sec. 4.006(1), eff. September 1, 2019.