OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 562.014. NARROW THERAPEUTIC INDEX DRUGS. (a) Except as provided by this section, drug selection as authorized by this subchapter does not apply to the refill of a prescription for a narrow therapeutic index drug. The board, in consultation with the Texas Medical Board, shall by rule establish a list of narrow therapeutic index drugs to which this subsection applies. A prescription for a narrow therapeutic index drug may be refilled only by using the same drug product by the same manufacturer that the pharmacist last dispensed under the prescription, unless otherwise agreed to by the prescribing practitioner. If a pharmacist does not have the same drug product by the same manufacturer in stock to refill the prescription, the pharmacist may dispense a drug product that is generically equivalent if the pharmacist, before dispensing the generically equivalent drug product, notifies:
(1) the patient, at the time the prescription is dispensed, that a substitution of the prescribed drug product has been made; and
(2) the prescribing practitioner of the drug product substitution by telephone, facsimile, or mail, at the earliest reasonable time, but not later than 72 hours after dispensing the prescription.
(b) The board and the Texas Medical Board shall establish a joint committee to recommend to the board a list of narrow therapeutic index drugs and the rules, if any, by which this section applies to those drugs. The committee must consist of an equal number of members from each board. The committee members shall select a member of the committee to serve as presiding officer for a one year term. The presiding officer may not represent the same board as the presiding officer's predecessor.
(c) Expired.
(d) Expired.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 385 (S.B. 625), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.
For contingent effect of this section, see Subsection (e).