OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 51.051. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING AND REGULATION. (a) The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation is the primary state agency responsible for the oversight of businesses, industries, general trades, and occupations that are regulated by the state and assigned to the department by the legislature.
(b) The department is governed by the commission.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 7, eff. June 14, 2001.