OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 51.2521. COMPLAINT INVESTIGATION. (a) The department shall assign priorities and investigate complaints based on risk to the public of the conduct alleged in the complaint.
(b) If the department determines at any time that an allegation made or formal complaint submitted by a person is inappropriate or without merit, the department shall dismiss the complaint.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 663 (H.B. 1560), Sec. 1.08, eff. September 1, 2021.