OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 51.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Advisory board" means a board, committee, council, or other entity with multiple members that has as its primary function advising the commission or department.
(1-a) "Commission" means the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation.
(2) "Department" means the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
(3) "License" means a license, certificate, registration, title, or permit issued by the department.
(4) "License holder" means a person who holds a license issued by the department.
(5) "Respondent" means a person, regardless of whether the person is a license holder, who is charged with violating a law establishing a regulatory program administered by the department or a rule adopted or order issued by the commission or executive director.
(6) "Sanction" means an action by the executive director against a license holder or another person, including the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, the reprimand of a license holder, or the placement of a license holder on probation.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 6, eff. June 14, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 669 (H.B. 2310), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.