OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 51.356. DEFERRED ADJUDICATION; LICENSE SUSPENSION, LICENSE REVOCATION, OR DENIAL OR REFUSAL TO RENEW LICENSE. (a) The commission may deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew a license or other authorization issued by a program regulated by the department if:
(1) the person holding or seeking the license received deferred adjudication for:
(A) any offense described by Article 62.001(5), Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(B) an offense other than an offense described by Paragraph (A) if:
(i) the person has not completed the period of deferred adjudication or the person completed the period of deferred adjudication less than five years before the date the person applied for the license; or
(ii) a conviction for the offense would make the person ineligible for the license by operation of law; and
(2) the commission determines that the deferred adjudication makes the person unfit for the license.
(b) In making a determination under Subsection (a)(2), the commission shall consider the factors set forth in Sections 53.022 and 53.023 and the guidelines issued by the department under Section 53.025.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 669 (H.B. 2310), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 938 (H.B. 1659), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.