OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 51.203. RULES REGARDING PROGRAMS REGULATED BY DEPARTMENT. (a) The commission shall adopt rules as necessary to implement each law establishing a program regulated by the department.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, for each program regulated by the department, including a program under which a license is issued by the department, the commission by rule may establish:
(1) the length of a license term, not to exceed two years;
(2) a fee for the issuance or renewal of a license; and
(3) any continuing education required to renew a license.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 21, eff. June 14, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 816, Sec. 1.014, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1144 (H.B. 2847), Sec. 7.001, eff. September 1, 2019.