OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 503.201. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF EXECUTIVE COUNCIL. (a) The executive council shall:
(1) determine the qualifications and fitness of an applicant for a license, license renewal, or provisional license;
(2) examine for, deny, approve, issue, revoke, suspend, suspend on an emergency basis, place on probation, and renew the license of an applicant or license holder under this chapter;
(3) adopt and publish a code of ethics; and
(4) by rule adopt a list of authorized counseling methods or practices that a license holder may undertake or perform.
(b) The executive council may request and shall receive the assistance of a state educational institution or other state agency.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 768 (H.B. 1501), Sec. 2.061, eff. September 1, 2019.