OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 454.301. GROUNDS FOR DENIAL OF LICENSE OR DISCIPLINE OF LICENSE HOLDER. (a) The board may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or take other disciplinary action against a license holder if the applicant or license holder has:
(1) used drugs or intoxicating liquors to an extent that affects the applicant's or license holder's professional competence;
(2) been convicted of a crime, other than a minor offense defined as a "minor misdemeanor," "violation," or "offense," in any court if the act for which the applicant or license holder was convicted is determined by the board to have a direct bearing on whether the applicant or license holder should be entrusted to serve the public in the capacity of an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant;
(3) obtained or attempted to obtain a license by fraud or deception;
(4) been grossly negligent in the practice of occupational therapy or in acting as an occupational therapy assistant;
(5) been found mentally incompetent by a court;
(6) practiced occupational therapy in a manner detrimental to the public health and welfare;
(7) advertised in a manner that in any way tends to deceive or defraud the public;
(8) had a license to practice occupational therapy revoked or suspended or had other disciplinary action taken against the applicant or license holder by the proper licensing authority of another state, territory, or nation; or
(9) had the applicant's or license holder's application for a license refused, revoked, or suspended by the proper licensing authority of another state, territory, or nation.
(b) If a license suspension is probated, the board may require the license holder to:
(1) report regularly to the board on matters that are the basis of the probation;
(2) limit practice to the areas prescribed by the board; or
(3) continue or review continuing professional education until the license holder attains a degree of skill satisfactory to the board in those areas that are the basis of the probation.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.