OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 454.255. CRIMINAL HISTORY RECORD INFORMATION REQUIREMENT FOR LICENSE RENEWAL. (a) An applicant renewing a license issued under this chapter shall submit a complete and legible set of fingerprints for purposes of performing a criminal history record information check of the applicant as provided by Section 454.217.
(b) The board may administratively suspend or refuse to renew the license of a person who does not comply with the requirement of Subsection (a).
(c) A license holder is not required to submit fingerprints under this section for the renewal of the license if the license holder has previously submitted fingerprints under:
(1) Section 454.217 for the initial issuance of the license; or
(2) this section as part of a prior license renewal.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 535 (S.B. 317), Sec. 4.19, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER G. DISCIPLINARY ACTION AND PROCEDURE