OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 453.006. PRACTICE OF MEDICINE. (a) A person may not engage in diagnosing diseases or in practicing medicine as defined by law on the basis of a license issued under this chapter.
(b) A person may not use an affix indicating or implying that the person is a physician on the basis of a license issued under this chapter.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. TEXAS BOARD OF PHYSICAL THERAPY EXAMINERS