OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 453.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Board of Physical Therapy Examiners.
(2) "Coordinator of physical therapy programs" is the person employed in that position under Section 452.101.
(3) "Executive council" means the Executive Council of Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Examiners.
(4) "Physical therapist" means a person who is licensed by the board as a physical therapist and practices physical therapy. The term includes a hydrotherapist, physiotherapist, mechano-therapist, functional therapist, physical therapy practitioner, physical therapist specialist, physical therapy specialist, physiotherapy practitioner, kinesiotherapist, physical rehabilitation specialist, and myofunctional therapist.
(5) "Physical therapist assistant" means a person licensed by the board as a physical therapist assistant:
(A) who assists and is supervised by a physical therapist in the practice of physical therapy; and
(B) whose activities require an understanding of physical therapy.
(6) "Physical therapy" means a form of health care that prevents, identifies, corrects, or alleviates acute or prolonged movement dysfunction or pain of anatomic or physiologic origin.
(7) "Physical therapy aide" or "physical therapy technician" means a person:
(A) who aids in the practice of physical therapy under the on-site supervision of a physical therapist or a physical therapist assistant; and
(B) whose activities require on-the-job training.
(8) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 535 (S.B. 317), Sec. 2.26(1), eff. September 1, 2019.
(9) "Referring practitioner" means a qualified licensed health care professional who, within the scope of professional licensure, may refer a person for health care services. The term includes:
(A) a physician licensed to practice medicine by a state board of medical examiners;
(B) a dentist licensed by a state board of dental examiners;
(C) a chiropractor licensed by a state board of chiropractic examiners; and
(D) a podiatrist licensed by a state board of podiatric medical examiners.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 535 (S.B. 317), Sec. 2.26(1), eff. September 1, 2019.