OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 453.453. CIVIL PENALTY. (a) A person found by a court to have violated this chapter is liable to the state for a civil penalty of $200 for each day the violation continues.
(b) A civil penalty may be recovered in a suit brought by the attorney general, a district attorney, a county attorney, or any other person.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.