OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 258.1554. ADMINISTRATION OF ANESTHESIA TO CERTAIN PATIENTS. (a) A permit holder under this subchapter may not administer anesthesia under a level 2, level 3, or level 4 permit to a pediatric or high-risk patient unless the permit holder has:
(1) demonstrated to the satisfaction of the board that the permit holder has advanced didactic and clinical training; and
(2) obtained authorization from the board under this section.
(b) The board by rule may establish limitations on the administration of anesthesia by a permit holder to a pediatric or high-risk patient.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 295 (S.B. 313), Sec. 24, eff. March 1, 2018.