OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 254.0011. RULES RELATING TO CONTROL OF DENTAL PRACTICE. (a) The board may adopt rules relating to the practice of dentistry as described by Section 251.003(a)(9) to prohibit a dentist from engaging in contracts that allow a person who is not a dentist to influence or interfere with the exercise of the dentist's independent professional judgment.
(b) Rules adopted by the board under this subtitle may not preclude a dentist's right to contract with a management service organization. Rules affecting contracts for provision of management services apply the same to dentists contracting with management service organizations and to dentists otherwise contracting for management services.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 14.074(a), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.