OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 254.002. RULES REGARDING ADVERTISING AND COMPETITIVE BIDDING. (a) Except as provided by Section 259.005, the board may not adopt rules restricting advertising or competitive bidding except to prohibit false, misleading, and deceptive practices by the license holder.
(b) The board may adopt and enforce reasonable restrictions to regulate advertising relating to the practice of dentistry by a person engaged in the practice of dentistry as provided by Section 259.005.
(c) The board may not include in the board's rules to prohibit false, misleading, or deceptive advertising under Subsection (a) a rule that:
(1) restricts the use of any advertising medium;
(2) restricts a person's personal appearance or use of the person's voice in an advertisement;
(3) relates to the size or duration of a person's advertisement; or
(4) restricts the person's advertisement under a trade name, except the board may require that a trade name advertisement include the name of each dental owner of the practice.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.