OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 254.001. GENERAL RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. (a) The board may adopt and enforce rules necessary to:
(1) perform its duties; and
(2) ensure compliance with state laws relating to the practice of dentistry to protect the public health and safety.
(b) The board may adopt rules governing:
(1) the board's proceedings; and
(2) the examination of applicants for a license to practice dentistry.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.