OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 204.204. SUPERVISION REQUIREMENTS. (a) A physician assistant shall be supervised by a supervising physician. A physician assistant may have more than one supervising physician. The supervising physician oversees the activities of, and accepts responsibility for, medical services provided by the physician assistant.
(b) Supervision of a physician assistant by a supervising physician must be continuous. The supervision does not require the constant physical presence of the supervising physician where physician assistant services are being performed, but, if a supervising physician is not present, the supervising physician and the physician assistant must be, or must be able to easily be, in contact with one another by radio, telephone, or another telecommunication device.
(c) The number of physician assistants a physician may supervise in a practice setting may not be less than the number of physician assistants to whom a physician may delegate the authority to prescribe or order a drug or device in that practice setting under Subchapter B, Chapter 157.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 418 (S.B. 406), Sec. 14, eff. November 1, 2013.