OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 203.005. EFFECT ON LOCAL ORDINANCES. This chapter does not prohibit a municipality from adopting a local ordinance or rule to regulate the practice of midwifery in the municipality if the ordinance or rule is compatible with and at least as strict as this chapter and commission rules.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1240 (H.B. 1535), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 838 (S.B. 202), Sec. 1.003, eff. September 1, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER B. MIDWIVES ADVISORY BOARD